Florida Statutes
Chapter 924 - Criminal Appeals and Collateral Review
924.07 - Appeal by State.
(1) The state may appeal from:
(a) An order dismissing an indictment or information or any count thereof or dismissing an affidavit charging the commission of a criminal offense, the violation of probation, the violation of community control, or the violation of any supervised correctional release.
(b) An order granting a new trial.
(c) An order arresting judgment.
(d) A ruling on a question of law when the defendant is convicted and appeals from the judgment. Once the state’s cross-appeal is instituted, the appellate court shall review and rule upon the question raised by the state regardless of the disposition of the defendant’s appeal.
(e) The sentence, on the ground that it is illegal.
(f) A judgment discharging a prisoner on habeas corpus.
(g) An order adjudicating a defendant insane under the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(h) All other pretrial orders, except that it may not take more than one appeal under this subsection in any case.
(i) A sentence imposed below the lowest permissible sentence established by the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921.
(j) A ruling granting a motion for judgment of acquittal after a jury verdict.
(k) An order denying restitution under s. 775.089.
(l) An order or ruling suppressing evidence or evidence in limine at trial.
(m) An order withholding adjudication of guilt in violation of s. 775.08435.
(2) An appeal under this section must embody all assignments of error in each pretrial order that the state seeks to have reviewed. The state shall pay all costs of the appeal except for the defendant’s attorney’s fee.
History.—s. 286, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(296); s. 1, ch. 69-15; s. 148, ch. 70-339; s. 4, ch. 83-87; s. 46, ch. 87-243; s. 1, ch. 90-239; s. 14, ch. 93-37; s. 7, ch. 93-406; s. 7, ch. 96-248; s. 28, ch. 97-194; s. 14, ch. 98-204; s. 2, ch. 2004-60.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
924.02 - Who May Appeal.
924.04 - Appeal by One of Several Defendants.
924.05 - Appeal as Matter of Right.
924.051 - Terms and Conditions of Appeals and Collateral Review in Criminal Cases.
924.055 - Postconviction Review in Capital Cases; Legislative Findings and Intent.
924.056 - Capital Postconviction Proceedings; Reporting Requirements.
924.057 - Capital Postconviction Proceedings; Legislative Intent.
924.06 - Appeal by Defendant.
924.065 - Denial of Motion for New Trial or Arrest of Judgment; Appeal Bond; Supersedeas.
924.066 - Collateral Relief.
924.071 - Additional Grounds for Appeal by the State; Time for Taking; Stay of Cause.
924.09 - When Appeal to Be Taken by Defendant.
924.14 - Stay of Execution When Defendant Appeals.
924.15 - Approval of Appeal Bonds.
924.16 - Discharge Pending Appeal.
924.17 - Costs When Appellant Is Indigent.
924.18 - Bail When State Appeals.
924.19 - When Operation of Order in Favor of Defendant Not Stayed.
924.20 - Duty of Court Upon Breach of Undertaking.
924.22 - Stay When Execution of Sentence Already Commenced.
924.28 - Failure of Clerk to Transmit Appeal Papers as Required.
924.31 - When Argument Necessary.
924.33 - When Judgment Not to Be Reversed or Modified.
924.34 - When Evidence Sustains Only Conviction of Lesser Offense.
924.35 - Enforcement of Judgment on Affirmance.
924.37 - Order or Decision When State Appeals.
924.38 - When Removal Shall Be Allowed on New Trial.