Florida Statutes
Chapter 847 - Obscenity
847.0133 - Protection of Minors; Prohibition of Certain Acts in Connection With Obscenity; Penalty.
(1) A person may not knowingly sell, rent, loan, give away, distribute, transmit, or show any obscene material to a minor. For purposes of this section “obscene material” means any obscene book, magazine, periodical, pamphlet, newspaper, comic book, story paper, written or printed story or article, writing paper, card, picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, figure, image, videotape, videocassette, phonograph record, or wire or tape or other recording, or any written, printed, or recorded matter of any such character which may or may not require mechanical or other means to be transmuted into auditory, visual, or sensory representations of such character, or any article or instrument for obscene use, or purporting to be for obscene use or purpose. The term “obscene” has the same meaning as set forth in s. 847.001.
(2) As used in this section “knowingly” has the same meaning set forth in s. 847.012(1). A “minor” is any person under the age of 18 years.
(3) A violation of the provisions of this section constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 63, ch. 90-306; s. 7, ch. 93-4; s. 5, ch. 2008-120.
Note.—Section 7, ch. 2008-120, provides that “[t]he amendments to ss. 847.012, 847.011, 847.013, and 847.0133, Florida Statutes, by this act do not apply to providers of communications services as defined in s. 202.11, Florida Statutes, or to providers of information services, including, but not limited to, Internet access service providers and hosting service providers, when they only provide the transmission, storage, or caching of electronic communications or messages of others or provide other related communications or information services used by others in violation of such amended provisions. This exemption shall not apply to providers of communications services as defined in s. 202.11, Florida Statutes, or providers of information services that knowingly for commercial advantage or private financial gain facilitate the specific violation of such amended provisions by others.”
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVI - Crimes
847.001 - Definitions.
847.002 - Child Pornography Prosecutions.
847.011 - Prohibition of Certain Acts in Connection With Obscene, Lewd, etc., Materials; Penalty.
847.012 - Harmful Materials; Sale or Distribution to Minors or Using Minors in Production Prohibited; Penalty.
847.0125 - Retail Display of Materials Harmful to Minors Prohibited.
847.013 - Exposing Minors to Harmful Motion Pictures, Exhibitions, Shows, Presentations, or Representations.
847.0134 - Prohibition of Adult Entertainment Establishment That Displays, Sells, or Distributes Materials Harmful to Minors Within 2,500 Feet of a School.
847.0135 - Computer Pornography; Prohibited Computer Usage; Traveling to Meet Minor; Penalties.
847.01357 - Exploited Children’s Civil Remedy.
847.0137 - Transmission of Pornography by Electronic Device or Equipment Prohibited; Penalties.
847.0138 - Transmission of Material Harmful to Minors to a Minor by Electronic Device or Equipment Prohibited; Penalties.
847.0139 - Immunity From Civil Liability for Reporting Child Pornography, Transmission of Child Pornography, or Any Image, Information, or Data Harmful to Minors to a Minor in This State.
847.0141 - Sexting; Prohibited Acts; Penalties.
847.0145 - Selling or Buying of Minors; Penalties.
847.0147 - Obscene Telephone Service Prohibited; Penalty.
847.02 - Confiscation of Obscene Material.
847.03 - Officer to Seize Obscene Material.
847.06 - Obscene Matter; Transportation Into State Prohibited; Penalty.
847.07 - Wholesale Promotion of Obscene Materials; Penalties.
847.08 - Hearings for Determination of Probable Cause.
847.09 - Legislative Intent.
847.201 - Obscene Programming on Cable Television During Promotional Period Unlawful; Penalty; Applicability.
847.202 - Video Movie; Official Rating of Motion Picture.