Florida Statutes
Part II - Residential Tenancies (Ss. 83.40-83.683)
83.51 - Landlord’s obligation to maintain premises.
(1) The landlord at all times during the tenancy shall:
(a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes; or
(b) Where there are no applicable building, housing, or health codes, maintain the roofs, windows, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads and the plumbing in reasonable working condition. The landlord, at commencement of the tenancy, must ensure that screens are installed in a reasonable condition. Thereafter, the landlord must repair damage to screens once annually, when necessary, until termination of the rental agreement.
The landlord is not required to maintain a mobile home or other structure owned by the tenant. The landlord’s obligations under this subsection may be altered or modified in writing with respect to a single-family home or duplex.
(2)(a) Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for:
1. The extermination of rats, mice, roaches, ants, wood-destroying organisms, and bedbugs. When vacation of the premises is required for such extermination, the landlord is not liable for damages but shall abate the rent. The tenant must temporarily vacate the premises for a period of time not to exceed 4 days, on 7 days’ written notice, if necessary, for extermination pursuant to this subparagraph.
2. Locks and keys.
3. The clean and safe condition of common areas.
4. Garbage removal and outside receptacles therefor.
5. Functioning facilities for heat during winter, running water, and hot water.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed in writing, at the commencement of the tenancy of a single-family home or duplex, the landlord shall install working smoke detection devices. As used in this paragraph, the term “smoke detection device” means an electrical or battery-operated device which detects visible or invisible particles of combustion and which is listed by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., Factory Mutual Laboratories, Inc., or any other nationally recognized testing laboratory using nationally accepted testing standards.
(c) Nothing in this part authorizes the tenant to raise a noncompliance by the landlord with this subsection as a defense to an action for possession under s. 83.59.
(d) This subsection shall not apply to a mobile home owned by a tenant.
(e) Nothing contained in this subsection prohibits the landlord from providing in the rental agreement that the tenant is obligated to pay costs or charges for garbage removal, water, fuel, or utilities.
(3) If the duty imposed by subsection (1) is the same or greater than any duty imposed by subsection (2), the landlord’s duty is determined by subsection (1).
(4) The landlord is not responsible to the tenant under this section for conditions created or caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family, or other person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.
History.—s. 2, ch. 73-330; s. 22, ch. 82-66; s. 4, ch. 87-195; s. 1, ch. 90-133; s. 3, ch. 93-255; s. 444, ch. 95-147; s. 8, ch. 97-95; s. 6, ch. 2013-136.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title VI - Civil Practice and Procedure
Chapter 83 - Landlord and Tenant
83.40 - Short title.
83.41 - Application.
83.42 - Exclusions from application of part.
83.43 - Definitions.
83.44 - Obligation of good faith.
83.45 - Unconscionable rental agreement or provision.
83.46 - Rent; duration of tenancies.
83.47 - Prohibited provisions in rental agreements.
83.48 - Attorney fees.
83.49 - Deposit money or advance rent; duty of landlord and tenant.
83.50 - Disclosure of landlord’s address.
83.515 - Background screening of apartment employees; employment disqualification.
83.52 - Tenant’s obligation to maintain dwelling unit.
83.53 - Landlord’s access to dwelling unit.
83.535 - Flotation bedding system; restrictions on use.
83.54 - Enforcement of rights and duties; civil action; criminal offenses.
83.55 - Right of action for damages.
83.56 - Termination of rental agreement.
83.5615 - Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act.
83.57 - Termination of tenancy without specific term.
83.575 - Termination of tenancy with specific duration.
83.58 - Remedies; tenant holding over.
83.59 - Right of action for possession.
83.595 - Choice of remedies upon breach or early termination by tenant.
83.60 - Defenses to action for rent or possession; procedure.
83.61 - Disbursement of funds in registry of court; prompt final hearing.
83.62 - Restoration of possession to landlord.
83.625 - Power to award possession and enter money judgment.
83.63 - Casualty damage.
83.64 - Retaliatory conduct.
83.67 - Prohibited practices.
83.681 - Orders to enjoin violations of this part.
83.682 - Termination of rental agreement by a servicemember.
83.683 - Rental application by a servicemember.