Florida Statutes
Chapter 784 - Assault; Battery; Culpable Negligence
784.041 - Felony Battery; Domestic Battery by Strangulation.
(1) A person commits felony battery if he or she:
(a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and
(b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.
(2)(a) A person commits domestic battery by strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally, against the will of another, impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a family or household member or of a person with whom he or she is in a dating relationship, so as to create a risk of or cause great bodily harm by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person. This paragraph does not apply to any act of medical diagnosis, treatment, or prescription which is authorized under the laws of this state.
(b) As used in this subsection, the term:
1. “Family or household member” has the same meaning as in s. 741.28.
2. “Dating relationship” means a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.
(3) A person who commits felony battery or domestic battery by strangulation commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 1, ch. 97-183; s. 1, ch. 2007-133.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVI - Crimes
784.011 - Assault.
784.021 - Aggravated Assault.
784.03 - Battery; Felony Battery.
784.045 - Aggravated Battery.
784.046 - Action by Victim of Repeat Violence, Sexual Violence, or Dating Violence for Protective Injunction; Dating Violence Investigations, Notice to Victims, and Reporting; Pretrial Release Violations; Public Records Exemption.
784.047 - Penalties for Violating Protective Injunction Against Violators.
784.048 - Stalking; Definitions; Penalties.
784.0485 - Stalking; Injunction; Powers and Duties of Court and Clerk; Petition; Notice and Hearing; Temporary Injunction; Issuance of Injunction; Statewide Verification System; Enforcement.
784.0487 - Violation of an Injunction for Protection Against Stalking or Cyberstalking.
784.049 - Sexual Cyberharassment.
784.0495 - Mob Intimidation.
784.05 - Culpable Negligence.
784.062 - Misuse of Laser Lighting Devices.
784.07 - Assault or Battery of Law Enforcement Officers, Firefighters, Emergency Medical Care Providers, Public Transit Employees or Agents, or Other Specified Officers; Reclassification of Offenses; Minimum Sentences.
784.071 - Assault or Battery on a Law Enforcement Officer; Missing While in Line of Duty; Blue Alert.
784.074 - Assault or Battery on Sexually Violent Predators Detention or Commitment Facility Staff; Reclassification of Offenses.
784.075 - Battery on Detention or Commitment Facility Staff or a Juvenile Probation Officer.
784.076 - Battery on Health Services Personnel.
784.078 - Battery of Facility Employee by Throwing, Tossing, or Expelling Certain Fluids or Materials.
784.08 - Assault or Battery on Persons 65 Years of Age or Older; Reclassification of Offenses; Minimum Sentence.
784.081 - Assault or Battery on Specified Officials or Employees; Reclassification of Offenses.
784.082 - Assault or Battery by a Person Who Is Being Detained in a Prison, Jail, or Other Detention Facility Upon Visitor or Other Detainee; Reclassification of Offenses.
784.083 - Assault or Battery on Code Inspectors.
784.085 - Battery of Child by Throwing, Tossing, Projecting, or Expelling Certain Fluids or Materials.
784.086 - Reproductive Battery.