Florida Statutes
Part VI - Powers and Duties (Ss. 744.361-744.462)
744.3701 - Confidentiality.
(1) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, upon a showing of good cause, an initial, annual, or final guardianship report or amendment thereto, or a court record relating to the settlement of a claim, is subject to inspection only by the court, the clerk or the clerk’s representative, the guardian and the guardian’s attorney, the guardian ad litem with regard to the settlement of the claim, the ward if he or she is at least 14 years of age and has not been determined to be totally incapacitated, the ward’s attorney, the minor if he or she is at least 14 years of age, or the attorney representing the minor with regard to the minor’s claim, or as otherwise provided by this chapter.
(2) The court may direct disclosure and recording of parts of an initial, annual, or final report or amendment thereto, or a court record relating to the settlement of a claim, including a petition for approval of a settlement on behalf of a ward or minor, a report of a guardian ad litem relating to a pending settlement, or an order approving a settlement on behalf of a ward or minor, in connection with a real property transaction or for such other purpose as the court allows.
(3) A court record relating to the settlement of a ward’s or minor’s claim, including a petition for approval of a settlement on behalf of a ward or minor, a report of a guardian ad litem relating to a pending settlement, or an order approving a settlement on behalf of a ward or minor, is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and may not be disclosed except as specifically authorized.
(4) The clerk may disclose confidential information to the Department of Children and Families or law enforcement agencies for other purposes as provided by court order.
History.—s. 39, ch. 90-271; s. 1091, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 2015-84; s. 3, ch. 2018-68.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLIII - Domestic Relations
Chapter 744 - Guardianship
744.361 - Powers and duties of guardian.
744.362 - Initial guardianship report.
744.363 - Initial guardianship plan.
744.365 - Verified inventory.
744.367 - Duty to file annual guardianship report.
744.3675 - Annual guardianship plan.
744.3678 - Annual accounting.
744.3679 - Simplified accounting procedures in certain cases.
744.368 - Responsibilities of the clerk of the circuit court.
744.3685 - Order requiring guardianship report; contempt.
744.369 - Judicial review of guardianship reports.
744.371 - Relief to be granted.
744.3715 - Petition for interim judicial review.
744.372 - Judicial review of guardianships.
744.3725 - Procedure for extraordinary authority.
744.373 - Production of property.
744.3735 - Annual appearance of the guardian.
744.374 - Payments to guardian.
744.381 - Appraisals.
744.384 - Subsequently discovered or acquired property.
744.387 - Settlement of claims.
744.391 - Actions by and against guardian or ward.
744.394 - Suspension of statutes of limitations in favor of guardian.
744.397 - Application of income of property of ward.
744.421 - Petition for support of ward’s dependents.
744.441 - Powers of guardian upon court approval.
744.442 - Delegation of authority.
744.444 - Power of guardian without court approval.
744.446 - Conflicts of interest; prohibited activities; court approval; breach of fiduciary duty.
744.447 - Petition for authorization to act.
744.451 - Order.
744.454 - Guardian forbidden to borrow or purchase; exceptions.
744.457 - Conveyance of various property rights by guardians of the property.
744.461 - Purchasers and lenders protected.
744.462 - Determination regarding alternatives to guardianship.