Florida Statutes
744.3701 - Confidentiality.
(1) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, upon a showing of good cause, an initial, annual, or final guardianship report or amendment thereto, or a court record relating to the settlement of a claim, is subject to inspection only by the court, the clerk or the clerk’s representative, the guardian and the guardian’s attorney, the guardian ad litem with regard to the settlement of the claim, the ward if he or she is at least 14 years of age and has not been determined to be totally incapacitated, the ward’s attorney, the minor if he or she is at least 14 years of age, or the attorney representing the minor with regard to the minor’s claim, or as otherwise provided by this chapter.
(2) The court may direct disclosure and recording of parts of an initial, annual, or final report or amendment thereto, or a court record relating to the settlement of a claim, including a petition for approval of a settlement on behalf of a ward or minor, a report of a guardian ad litem relating to a pending settlement, or an order approving a settlement on behalf of a ward or minor, in connection with a real property transaction or for such other purpose as the court allows.
(3) A court record relating to the settlement of a ward’s or minor’s claim, including a petition for approval of a settlement on behalf of a ward or minor, a report of a guardian ad litem relating to a pending settlement, or an order approving a settlement on behalf of a ward or minor, is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and may not be disclosed except as specifically authorized.
(4) The clerk may disclose confidential information to the Department of Children and Families or law enforcement agencies for other purposes as provided by court order.
History.—s. 39, ch. 90-271; s. 1091, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 2015-84; s. 3, ch. 2018-68.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLIII - Domestic Relations
Chapter 744 - Guardianship
Part VI - Powers and Duties (Ss. 744.361-744.462)