Florida Statutes
Chapter 741 - Marriage; Domestic Violence
741.2901 - Domestic Violence Cases; Prosecutors; Legislative Intent; Investigation; Duty of Circuits; First Appearance.
(1) Each state attorney shall develop special units or assign prosecutors to specialize in the prosecution of domestic violence cases, but such specialization need not be an exclusive area of duty assignment. These prosecutors, specializing in domestic violence cases, and their support staff shall receive training in domestic violence issues.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that domestic violence be treated as a criminal act rather than a private matter. For that reason, criminal prosecution shall be the favored method of enforcing compliance with injunctions for protection against domestic violence as both length and severity of sentence for those found to have committed the crime of domestic violence can be greater, thus providing greater protection to victims and better accountability of perpetrators. This provision shall not preclude such enforcement by the court through the use of indirect criminal contempt. The state attorney in each circuit shall adopt a pro-prosecution policy for acts of domestic violence, as defined in s. 741.28, and an intake policy and procedures coordinated with the clerk of court for violations of injunctions for protection against domestic violence. The filing, nonfiling, or diversion of criminal charges, and the prosecution of violations of injunctions for protection against domestic violence by the state attorney, shall be determined by these specialized prosecutors over the objection of the victim, if necessary.
(3) Prior to a defendant’s first appearance in any charge of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, the State Attorney’s Office shall perform a thorough investigation of the defendant’s history, including, but not limited to: prior arrests for domestic violence, prior arrests for nondomestic charges, prior injunctions for protection against domestic and repeat violence filed listing the defendant as respondent and noting history of other victims, and prior walk-in domestic complaints filed against the defendant. This information shall be presented at first appearance, when setting bond, and when passing sentence, for consideration by the court. When a defendant is arrested for an act of domestic violence, the defendant shall be held in custody until brought before the court for admittance to bail in accordance with chapter 903. In determining bail, the court shall consider the safety of the victim, the victim’s children, and any other person who may be in danger if the defendant is released.
History.—s. 4, ch. 91-210; s. 3, ch. 94-134; s. 3, ch. 94-135; s. 3, ch. 95-195.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLIII - Domestic Relations
741.01 - County Court Judge or Clerk of the Circuit Court to Issue Marriage License; Fee.
741.011 - Installment Payments.
741.02 - Additional Fee.
741.03 - County Court Judge or Clerk of the Circuit Court Not to Send Out Marriage License Signed in Blank.
741.0305 - Marriage Fee Reduction for Completion of Premarital Preparation Course.
741.0306 - Creation of a Family Law Handbook.
741.04 - Issuance of Marriage License.
741.041 - Marriage License Application Valid for 60 Days.
741.05 - Penalty for Violation of S. 741.03 or S. 741.04(2).
741.07 - Persons Authorized to Solemnize Matrimony.
741.08 - Marriage Not to Be Solemnized Without a License.
741.09 - Record of License and Certificate.
741.10 - Proof of Marriage Where No Certificate Available.
741.21 - Incestuous Marriages Prohibited.
741.211 - Common-Law Marriages Void.
741.212 - Marriages Between Persons of the Same Sex.
741.23 - Husband Not Liable for Wife’s Torts.
741.235 - Doctrine of Interspousal Tort Immunity Abrogated.
741.24 - Civil Action Against Parents; Willful Destruction or Theft of Property by Minor.
741.28 - Domestic Violence; Definitions.
741.281 - Court to Order Batterers’ Intervention Program Attendance.
741.283 - Minimum Term of Imprisonment for Domestic Violence.
741.29 - Domestic Violence; Investigation of Incidents; Notice to Victims of Legal Rights and Remedies; Reporting.
741.2902 - Domestic Violence; Legislative Intent With Respect to Judiciary’s Role.
741.30 - Domestic Violence; Injunction; Powers and Duties of Court and Clerk; Petition; Notice and Hearing; Temporary Injunction; Issuance of Injunction; Statewide Verification System; Enforcement; Public Records Exemption.
741.31 - Violation of an Injunction for Protection Against Domestic Violence.
741.313 - Unlawful Action Against Employees Seeking Protection.
741.315 - Recognition of Foreign Protection Orders.
741.316 - Domestic Violence Fatality Review Teams; Definition; Membership; Duties.
741.3165 - Certain Information Exempt From Disclosure.
741.32 - Batterers’ Intervention Programs.
741.325 - Requirements for Batterers’ Intervention Programs.
741.327 - Certification and Monitoring of Batterers’ Intervention Programs; Rules.
741.401 - Legislative Findings; Purpose.
741.402 - Definitions; Ss. 741.401-741.409.
741.403 - Address Confidentiality Program; Application; Certification.
741.404 - Certification Cancellation.
741.405 - Agency Use of Designated Address.
741.406 - Voting by Program Participant; Use of Designated Address by Supervisor of Elections.
741.408 - Assistance for Program Applicants.
741.409 - Adoption of Rules.
741.465 - Public Records Exemption for the Address Confidentiality Program for Victims of Domestic Violence.
741.4651 - Public Records Exemption; Victims of Stalking or Aggravated Stalking.