Florida Statutes
Part VII - Creditors’ Claims (Ss. 733.701-733.710)
733.705 - Payment of and objection to claims.
(1) The personal representative shall pay all claims within 1 year from the date of first publication of notice to creditors, provided that the time shall be extended with respect to claims in litigation, unmatured claims, and contingent claims for the period necessary to dispose of th
* * *
(4) An objection by an interested person to a personal representative’s proof of claim shall state the particular item or items to which the interested person objects and shall be filed and served as provided in subsection (2). Issues of liability as between the estate and the personal representative individually for items listed in a personal representative’s proof of claim shall be determined in the estate administration, in a proceeding for accounting or surcharge, or in another appropriate proceeding, whether or not an objection has been filed. If an objection to an item listed as to be paid in a personal representative’s proof of claim is filed and served, and the personal representative has not paid the item, the other subsections of this section shall apply as if a claim for the item had been filed by the claimant; but if the personal representative has paid the claim after listing it as to be paid, issues of liability as between the estate and the personal representative individually shall be determined in the manner provided for an item listed as paid.
(5) The claimant is limited to a period of 30 days from the date of service of an objection within which to bring an independent action upon the claim, or a declaratory action to establish the validity and amount of an unmatured claim which is not yet due but which is certain to become due in the future, or a declaratory action to establish the validity of a contingent claim upon which no cause of action has accrued on the date of service of an objection and that may or may not become due in the future, unless an extension of this time is agreed to by the personal representative in writing before it expires.
(a) For good cause, the court may extend the time for filing an action or proceeding after objection is filed. No action or proceeding on the claim may be brought against the personal representative after the time limited above, and the claim is barred without court order.
(b) If an action or proceeding by the claimant is pending against the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death, the requirement to bring an independent action is satisfied if, within 30 days after the filing of an objection to the claim:
1. A motion complying with all applicable rules of procedure is filed, or a similar procedure is initiated, to substitute the proper party; or
2. An order substituting the proper party is entered.
(c) If the decedent entered into a binding arbitration agreement relating to the claim during his or her lifetime, or if arbitration is required under s. 731.401, the requirement to bring an independent action is satisfied if, within 30 days after the filing of an objection to the claim, a motion to compel arbitration against the proper party is initiated, as provided for in s. 682.03.
* * *
(c) Making provisions for the disposition or satisfaction of the claim as are equitable, and in a manner so as not to delay unreasonably the closing of the estate.
(8) If no cause of action has accrued on a contingent claim before the time for distribution of an estate, no order of discharge may be entered until the creditor and the personal representative have filed an agreement disposing of the claim or, in the absence of an agreement, until:
(a) The court determines that the claim is adequately secured or that it has no value,
(b) Three months from the date on which a cause of action accrues upon the claim, provided that no action on the claim is then pending,
(c) Five years from the date of first publication of notice to creditors, or
(d) The court provides for payment of the claim upon the happening of the contingency by one of the methods described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c) of subsection (7),
whichever occurs first. No action or proceeding on the claim may be brought against the personal representative after the time limited above, and the claim is barred without court order. If an objection is filed to the claim of any creditor and the creditor brings an action to establish the claim, a judgment establishing the claim shall give it no priority over claims of the same class to which it belongs.
(9) Interest shall be paid by the personal representative on written obligations of the decedent providing for the payment of interest. On all other claims, interest shall be allowed and paid beginning 5 months from the first publication of the notice to creditors.
(10) The court may determine all issues concerning claims or matters not requiring trial by jury.
(11) An order for extension of time authorized under this section may be entered only in the estate administration proceeding.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 86, ch. 75-220; s. 34, ch. 77-87; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 84-25; s. 1, ch. 86-249; s. 7, ch. 88-340; s. 7, ch. 89-340; s. 2, ch. 91-61; s. 1017, ch. 97-102; s. 149, ch. 2001-226; s. 1, ch. 2022-101.
Note.—Created from former s. 733.18.