Florida Statutes
Part II - Elective Share of Surviving Spouse; Rights in Community Property (Ss. 732.201-732.228)
732.2045 - Exclusions and overlapping application.
(1) EXCLUSIONS.—Section 732.2035 does not apply to:
(a) Except as provided in s. 732.2155(4), any transfer of property by the decedent to the extent the transfer is irrevocable before the effective date of this subsection or after that date but before the date of the decedent’s marriage to the surviving spouse.
(b) Any transfer of property by the decedent to the extent the decedent received adequate consideration in money or money’s worth for the transfer.
(c) Any transfer of property by the decedent made with the written consent of the decedent’s spouse. For this purpose, spousal consent to split-gift treatment under the United States gift tax laws does not constitute written consent to the transfer by the decedent.
(d) The proceeds of any policy of insurance on the decedent’s life in excess of the net cash surrender value of the policy whether payable to the decedent’s estate, a trust, or in any other manner.
(e) Any policy of insurance on the decedent’s life maintained pursuant to a court order.
(f) The decedent’s one-half of the property to which ss. 732.216-732.228, or any similar provisions of law of another state, apply and real property that is community property under the laws of the jurisdiction where it is located.
(g) Property held in a qualifying special needs trust on the date of the decedent’s death.
(h) Property included in the gross estate of the decedent for federal estate tax purposes solely because the decedent possessed a general power of appointment.
(i) Property which constitutes the protected homestead of the decedent if the surviving spouse validly waived his or her homestead rights as provided under s. 732.702, or otherwise under applicable law, and such spouse did not receive any interest in the protected homestead upon the decedent’s death.
(2) OVERLAPPING APPLICATION.—If s. 732.2035(1) and any other subsection of s. 732.2035 apply to the same property interest, the amount included in the elective estate under other subsections is reduced by the amount included under subsection (1). In all other cases, if more than one subsection of s. 732.2035 applies to a property interest, only the subsection resulting in the largest elective estate shall apply.
History.—s. 4, ch. 99-343; s. 21, ch. 2001-226; s. 4, ch. 2009-115; s. 3, ch. 2017-121.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLII - Estates and Trusts
Chapter 732 - Probate Code: Intestate Succession and Wills
732.201 - Right to elective share.
732.2025 - Definitions.
732.2035 - Property entering into elective estate.
732.2055 - Valuation of the elective estate.
732.2065 - Amount of the elective share.
732.2075 - Sources from which elective share payable; abatement.
732.2085 - Liability of direct recipients and beneficiaries.
732.2095 - Valuation of property used to satisfy elective share.
732.2105 - Effect of election on other interests.
732.2115 - Protection of payors and other third parties.
732.2125 - Right of election; by whom exercisable.
732.2135 - Time of election; extensions; withdrawal.
732.2145 - Order of contribution; personal representative’s duty to collect contribution.
732.2151 - Award of fees and costs in elective share proceedings.
732.2155 - Effective date; effect of prior waivers; transition rules.
732.216 - Short title.
732.217 - Application.
732.218 - Rebuttable presumptions.
732.219 - Disposition upon death.
732.221 - Perfection of title of personal representative or beneficiary.
732.222 - Purchaser for value or lender.
732.223 - Perfection of title of surviving spouse.
732.224 - Creditor’s rights.
732.225 - Acts of married persons.
732.226 - Limitations on testamentary disposition.
732.227 - Homestead defined.
732.228 - Uniformity of application and construction.