Florida Statutes
Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 720.301-720.318)
720.3075 - Prohibited clauses in association documents.
(1) It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of certain types of clauses in homeowners’ association documents, including declaration of covenants, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or any other document of the association which binds members of the association, which either have the effect of or provide that:
(a) A developer has the unilateral ability and right to make changes to the homeowners’ association documents after the transition of homeowners’ association control in a community from the developer to the nondeveloper members, as set forth in s. 720.307, has occurred.
(b) A homeowners’ association is prohibited or restricted from filing a lawsuit against the developer, or the homeowners’ association is otherwise effectively prohibited or restricted from bringing a lawsuit against the developer.
(c) After the transition of homeowners’ association control in a community from the developer to the nondeveloper members, as set forth in s. 720.307, has occurred, a developer is entitled to cast votes in an amount that exceeds one vote per residential lot.
Such clauses are declared null and void as against the public policy of this state.
(2) The public policy described in subsection (1) prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of such clauses created on or after the effective date of s. 3, chapter 98-261, Laws of Florida.
(3) Homeowners’ association documents, including declarations of covenants, articles of incorporation, or bylaws, may not preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag by property owners. However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with Title 36 U.S.C. chapter 10.
(4)(a) The Legislature finds that the use of Florida-friendly landscaping and other water use and pollution prevention measures to conserve or protect the state’s water resources serves a compelling public interest and that the participation of homeowners’ associations and local governments is essential to the state’s efforts in water conservation and water quality protection and restoration.
(b) Homeowners’ association documents, including declarations of covenants, articles of incorporation, or bylaws, may not prohibit or be enforced so as to prohibit any property owner from implementing Florida-friendly landscaping, as defined in s. 373.185, on his or her land or create any requirement or limitation in conflict with any provision of part II of chapter 373 or a water shortage order, other order, consumptive use permit, or rule adopted or issued pursuant to part II of chapter 373.
(5) It is declared the public policy of the state that prior to transition of control of a homeowners’ association in a community from the developer to the nondeveloper members, as set forth in s. 720.307, the right of the developer to amend the association’s governing documents is subject to a test of reasonableness, which prohibits the developer from unilaterally making amendments to the governing documents that are arbitrary, capricious, or in bad faith; destroy the general plan of development; prejudice the rights of existing nondeveloper members to use and enjoy the benefits of common property; or materially shift economic burdens from the developer to the existing nondeveloper members.
(6) An association may extinguish a discriminatory restriction as provided in s. 712.065.
History.—s. 3, ch. 98-261; s. 49, ch. 2000-258; s. 47, ch. 2000-302; s. 8, ch. 2001-252; s. 2, ch. 2002-50; s. 28, ch. 2009-243; s. 6, ch. 2013-218; s. 25, ch. 2021-99.
Note.—Former s. 617.3075.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XL - Real and Personal Property
Chapter 720 - Homeowners' Associations
720.301 - Definitions.
720.3015 - Short title.
720.302 - Purposes, scope, and application.
720.303 - Association powers and duties; meetings of board; official records; budgets; financial reporting; association funds; recalls.
720.3032 - Notice of association information; preservation from Marketable Record Title Act.
720.3033 - Officers and directors.
720.3035 - Architectural control covenants; parcel owner improvements; rights and privileges.
720.304 - Right of owners to peaceably assemble; display of flag; SLAPP suits prohibited.
720.305 - Obligations of members; remedies at law or in equity; levy of fines and suspension of use rights.
720.3053 - Failure to fill vacancies on board of directors sufficient to constitute a quorum; appointment of receiver upon petition of member.
720.3055 - Contracts for products and services; in writing; bids; exceptions.
720.306 - Meetings of members; voting and election procedures; amendments.
720.307 - Transition of association control in a community.
720.308 - Assessments and charges.
720.3085 - Payment for assessments; lien claims.
720.30851 - Estoppel certificates.
720.3086 - Financial report.
720.309 - Agreements entered into by the association.
720.31 - Recreational leaseholds; right to acquire; escalation clauses.
720.311 - Dispute resolution.
720.312 - Declaration of covenants; survival after tax deed or foreclosure.
720.313 - Receivership notification.
720.315 - Passage of special assessments.
720.316 - Association emergency powers.
720.317 - Electronic voting.
720.318 - Law enforcement vehicles.