Florida Statutes
695.01 - Conveyances and Liens to Be Recorded.
(1) No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law; nor shall any such instrument made or executed by virtue of any power of attorney be good or effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice unless the power of attorney be recorded before the accruing of the right of such creditor or subsequent purchaser.
(2) Grantees by quitclaim, heretofore or hereafter made, shall be deemed and held to be bona fide purchasers without notice within the meaning of the recording acts.
(3) A lien by a governmental entity or quasi-governmental entity that attaches to real property for an improvement, service, fine, or penalty, other than a lien for taxes, non-ad valorem or special assessments, or utilities, is valid and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration only if the lien is recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is located. The recorded notice of lien must contain the name of the owner of record, a description or address of the property, and the tax or parcel identification number applicable to the property as of the date of recording.
History.—ss. 4, 9, Nov. 15, 1828; RS 1972; GS 2480; RGS 3822; CGL 5698; s. 10, ch. 20954, 1941; s. 8, ch. 85-63; s. 2, ch. 2013-241.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XL - Real and Personal Property
Chapter 695 - Record of Conveyances of Real Estate