Florida Statutes
Chapter 695 - Record of Conveyances of Real Estate
695.01 - Conveyances and Liens to Be Recorded.
(1) No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law; nor shall any such instrument made or executed by virtue of any power of attorney be good or effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice unless the power of attorney be recorded before the accruing of the right of such creditor or subsequent purchaser.
(2) Grantees by quitclaim, heretofore or hereafter made, shall be deemed and held to be bona fide purchasers without notice within the meaning of the recording acts.
(3) A lien by a governmental entity or quasi-governmental entity that attaches to real property for an improvement, service, fine, or penalty, other than a lien for taxes, non-ad valorem or special assessments, or utilities, is valid and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration only if the lien is recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is located. The recorded notice of lien must contain the name of the owner of record, a description or address of the property, and the tax or parcel identification number applicable to the property as of the date of recording.
History.—ss. 4, 9, Nov. 15, 1828; RS 1972; GS 2480; RGS 3822; CGL 5698; s. 10, ch. 20954, 1941; s. 8, ch. 85-63; s. 2, ch. 2013-241.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XL - Real and Personal Property
695.015 - Conveyances by Law Between Governmental Agencies, Recording.
695.02 - Blank or Master Form of Instruments May Be Recorded.
695.03 - Acknowledgment and Proof; Validation of Certain Acknowledgments; Legalization or Authentication Before Foreign Officials.
695.031 - Affidavits and Acknowledgments by Members of Armed Forces and Their Spouses.
695.032 - Provisions Not Applicable to Transactions Under Chapter 679, Uniform Commercial Code.
695.04 - Requirements of Certificate.
695.05 - Certain Defects Cured as to Acknowledgments and Witnesses.
695.06 - Certain Irregularities as to Venue Validated.
695.07 - Use of Scrawl as Seal.
695.08 - Prior Use of Scrawl as Seal.
695.09 - Identity of Grantor.
695.10 - Proof by Others.
695.11 - Instruments Deemed to Be Recorded From Time of Filing.
695.12 - Imperfect Record.
695.13 - Want of Certificate of Record.
695.14 - Unsigned Certificate of Record.
695.15 - Recording Conveyances Lost by Fire.
695.16 - When Mortgage or Lien Is Destroyed.
695.17 - United States Deeds and Patents May Be Recorded.
695.18 - Indorsement by Clerk.
695.19 - Certified Copies of Recorded Instruments May Be Recorded.
695.20 - Unperformed Contracts of Record.
695.22 - Daily Schedule of Deeds and Conveyances Filed for Record to Be Furnished Property Appraiser.
695.25 - Short Form of Acknowledgment.
695.26 - Requirements for Recording Instruments Affecting Real Property.
695.27 - Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act.
695.28 - Validity of Recorded Electronic Documents.