Florida Statutes
Chapter 69 - Miscellaneous Procedural Matters
69.031 - Designated Financial Institutions for Property in Hands of Guardians, Curators, Administrators, Trustees, Receivers, or Other Officers.
(1) When it is expedient in the judgment of any court having jurisdiction of any estate in process of administration by any guardian, curator, executor, administrator, trustee, receiver, or other officer, because the size of the bond required of the officer is burdensome or for other cause, the court may order part or all of the personal property of the estate placed with a bank, trust company, or savings and loan association designated by the court, consideration being given to any bank, trust company, or savings and loan association proposed by the officer. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in probate proceedings and in accordance with s. 733.402, the court shall allow the officer at any time to elect to post and maintain bond for the value of the personal property, or such other reasonable amount determined by the court, whereupon the court shall vacate or terminate any order establishing the depository. When the property is placed with the designated financial institution, it shall file a receipt therefor in the name of the estate and give the officer a copy. Such receipt shall acknowledge the property received by the financial institution. All interest, dividends, principal and other debts collected by the financial institution on account thereof shall be held by the financial institution in safekeeping, subject to the instructions of the officer authorized by order of the court directed to the financial institution.
(2) Accountings shall be made to the officer at reasonably frequent intervals. After the receipt for the original property has been filed by the financial institution, the court shall waive the bond given or to be given or reduce it so that it shall apply only to the estate remaining in the hands of the officer, whichever the court deems proper.
(3) When the court has ordered any property of an estate to be placed with a designated financial institution, any person or corporation having possession or control of any of the property, or owing interest, dividends, principal or other debts on account thereof, shall pay and deliver such property, interest, dividends, principal and other debts to the financial institution on its demand whether the officer has duly qualified or not, and the receipt of the financial institution relieves the person or corporation from further responsibility therefor.
(4) Any bank, trust company, or savings and loan association which is designated under this section, may accept or reject the designation in any instance, and shall file its acceptance or rejection with the court making the designation within 15 days after actual knowledge of the designation comes to the attention of the financial institution, and if the financial institution accepts, it shall be allowed a reasonable amount for its services and expenses which the court may allow as a charge against the property placed with the financial institution.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 21980, 1943; s. 1, ch. 57-198; s. 23, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 2021-183; s. 1, ch. 2021-239.
Note.—Former s. 69.15.