Florida Statutes
Part III - Perfection and Priority (Ss. 679.3011-679.342)
679.330 - Priority of purchaser of chattel paper or instrument.
(1) A purchaser of chattel paper has priority over a security interest in the chattel paper which is claimed merely as proceeds of inventory subject to a security interest if:
* * *
(2) A purchaser of chattel paper has priority over a security interest in the chattel paper which is claimed other than merely as proceeds of inventory subject to a security interest if the purchaser gives new value and takes possession of the chattel paper or obtains control of the chattel paper under s. 679.1051 in good faith, in the ordinary course of the purchaser’s business, and without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in s. 679.327, a purchaser having priority in chattel paper under subsection (1) or subsection (2) also has priority in proceeds of the chattel paper to the extent that:
(a) Section 679.322 provides for priority in the proceeds; or
(b) The proceeds consist of the specific goods covered by the chattel paper or cash proceeds of the specific goods, even if the purchaser’s security interest in the proceeds is unperfected.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in s. 679.331(1), a purchaser of an instrument has priority over a security interest in the instrument perfected by a method other than possession if the purchaser gives value and takes possession of the instrument in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party.
(5) For purposes of subsections (1) and (2), the holder of a purchase-money security interest in inventory gives new value for chattel paper constituting proceeds of the inventory.
(6) For purposes of subsections (2) and (4), if chattel paper or an instrument indicates that it has been assigned to an identified secured party other than the purchaser, a purchaser of the chattel paper or instrument has knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party.
History.—s. 3, ch. 2001-198.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXXIX - Commercial Relations
Chapter 679 - Uniform Commercial Code: Secured Transactions
679.3011 - Law governing perfection and priority of security interests.
679.3021 - Law governing perfection and priority of agricultural liens.
679.3031 - Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in goods covered by a certificate of title.
679.3041 - Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in deposit accounts.
679.3051 - Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in investment property.
679.3061 - Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in letter-of-credit rights.
679.3071 - Location of debtor.
679.3081 - When security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; continuity of perfection.
679.3091 - Security interest perfected upon attachment.
679.3101 - When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply.
679.3111 - Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties.
* * *