Florida Statutes
627.70131 - Insurer’s duty to acknowledge communications regarding claims; investigation.
(1)(a) Upon an insurer’s receiving a communication with respect to a claim, the insurer shall, within 14 calendar days, review and acknowledge receipt of such communication unless payment is made within that period of time or unless the failure to acknowledge is caused by factors beyond the c
* * *
(c) This subsection does not apply to claimants represented by counsel beyond those communications necessary to provide forms and instructions.
(2) Such acknowledgment must be responsive to the communication. If the communication constitutes a notification of a claim, unless the acknowledgment reasonably advises the claimant that the claim appears not to be covered by the insurer, the acknowledgment must provide necessary claim forms, and instructions, including an appropriate telephone number.
(3)(a) Unless otherwise provided by the policy of insurance or by law, within 14 days after an insurer receives proof-of-loss statements, the insurer shall begin such investigation as is reasonably necessary unless the failure to begin such investigation is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent the commencement of such investigation.
(b) If such investigation involves a physical inspection of the property, the licensed adjuster assigned by the insurer must provide the policyholder with a printed or electronic document containing his or her name and state adjuster license number. For claims other than those subject to a hurricane deductible, an insurer must conduct any such physical inspection within 45 days after its receipt of the proof-of-loss statements.
(c) Any subsequent communication with the policyholder regarding the claim must also include the name and license number of the adjuster communicating about the claim. Communication of the adjuster’s name and license number may be included with other information provided to the policyholder.
* * *
(6)(a) When providing a preliminary or partial estimate of damage regarding a claim, an insurer shall include with the estimate the following statement printed in at least 12-point bold, uppercase type: THIS ESTIMATE REPRESENTS OUR CURRENT EVALUATION OF THE COVERED DAMAGES TO YOUR INSURED PROPERTY AND MAY BE REVISED AS WE CONTINUE TO EVALUATE YOUR CLAIM. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS, CONCERNS, OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR CLAIM, WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO CONTACT US.
(b) When providing a payment on a claim which is not the full and final payment for the claim, an insurer shall include with the payment the following statement printed in at least 12-point bold, uppercase type: WE ARE CONTINUING TO EVALUATE YOUR CLAIM INVOLVING YOUR INSURED PROPERTY AND MAY ISSUE ADDITIONAL PAYMENTS. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS, CONCERNS, OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR CLAIM, WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO CONTACT US.
(7)(a) Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. The insurer shall provide a reasonable explanation in writing to the policyholder of the basis in the insurance policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the payment, denial, or partial denial of a claim. If the insurer’s claim payment is less than specified in any insurer’s detailed estimate of the amount of the loss, the insurer must provide a reasonable explanation in writing of the difference to the policyholder. Any payment of an initial or supplemental claim or portion of such claim made 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, bears interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy. If there is a right to prejudgment interest, the insured must select whether to receive prejudgment interest or interest under this subsection. Interest is payable when the claim or portion of the claim is paid. Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (5), for purposes of this subsection, the term “claim” means any of the following:
1. A claim under an insurance policy providing residential coverage as defined in s. 627.4025(1);
2. A claim for structural or contents coverage under a commercial property insurance policy if the insured structure is 10,000 square feet or less; or
* * *