Florida Statutes
Part X - Property Insurance Contracts (Ss. 627.701-627.7154)
627.70131 - Insurer’s duty to acknowledge communications regarding claims; investigation.
(1)(a) Upon an insurer’s receiving a communication with respect to a claim, the insurer shall, within 14 calendar days, review and acknowledge receipt of such communication unless payment is made within that period of time or unless
* * *
(2) Such acknowledgment must be responsive to the communication. If the communication constitutes a notification of a claim, unless the acknowledgment reasonably advises the claimant that the claim appears not to be covered by the insurer, the acknowledgment must provide necessary claim forms, and instructions, including an appropriate telephone number.
(3)(a) Unless otherwise provided by the policy of insurance or by law, within 14 days after an insurer receives proof-of-loss statements, the insurer shall begin such investigation as is reasonably necessary unless the failure to begin such investigation is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent the commencement of such investigation.
(b) If such investigation involves a physical inspection of the property, the licensed adjuster assigned by the insurer must provide the policyholder with a printed or electronic document containing his or her name and state adjuster license number. For claims other than those subject to a hurricane deductible, an insurer must conduct any such physical inspection within 45 days after its receipt of the proof-of-loss statements.
(c) Any subsequent communication with the policyholder regarding the claim must also include the name and license number of the adjuster communicating about the claim. Communication of the adjuster’s name and license number may be included with other information provided to the policyholder.
(d) Within 7 days after the insurer’s assignment of an adjuster to the claim, the insurer must notify the policyholder that he or she may request a copy of any detailed estimate of the amount of the loss generated by an insurer’s adjuster. After receiving such a request from the policyholder, the insurer must send any such detailed estimate to the policyholder within the later of 7 days after the insurer received the request or 7 days after the detailed estimate of the amount of the loss is completed. This paragraph does not require that an insurer create a detailed
* * *
beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, bears interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy. If there is a right to prejudgment interest, the insured must select whether to receive prejudgment interest or interest under this subsection. Interest is payable when the claim or portion of the claim is paid. Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (5), for purposes of this subsection, the term “claim” means any of the following:
1. A claim under an insurance policy providing residential coverage as defined in s. 627.4025(1);
2. A claim for structural or contents coverage under a commercial property insurance policy if the insured structure is 10,000 square feet or less; or
3. A claim for contents coverage under a commercial tenant policy if the insured premises is 10,000 square feet or less.
(c) This subsection does not apply to claims under an insurance policy covering nonresidential commercial structures or contents in more than one state.
(8) This section also applies to surplus lines insurers and surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913-626.937 providing residential coverage.
History.—s. 23, ch. 2005-111; s. 27, ch. 2007-1; s. 18, ch. 2007-90; s. 20, ch. 2011-39; s. 18, ch. 2021-104; s. 15, ch. 2022-268.
Note.—Former s. 627.4261.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII - Insurance
Chapter 627 - Insurance Rates and Contracts
627.701 - Liability of insureds; coinsurance; deductibles.
* * *