Florida Statutes
Part II - Revised Uniform Partnership Act (Ss. 620.81001-620.9902)
620.8404 - General standards of partner’s conduct.
(1) The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care, as set forth in subsections (2) and (3).
(2) A partner’s duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited to the following:
(a) To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for the partnership any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;
(b) To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership; and
(c) To refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership.
(3) A partner’s duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
(4) A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and the other partners under this act or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(5) A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this act or under a partnership agreement merely because the partner’s conduct furthers the partner’s own interest.
(6) A partner may lend money to and transact other business with the partnership, and as to each loan or transaction, the rights and obligations of the partner are the same as those of a person who is not a partner, subject to other applicable law.
(7) This section applies to a person winding up the partnership business as the personal or legal representative of the last surviving partner as if the person were a partner.
History.—s. 13, ch. 95-242; s. 21, ch. 2005-267.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXXVI - Business Organizations
Chapter 620 - Partnership Laws
620.81001 - Uniformity of application and construction.
620.81002 - Short title.
620.8101 - Definitions.
620.8102 - Knowledge and notice.
620.8103 - Effect of partnership agreement; nonwaivable provisions.
620.8104 - Supplemental principles of law.
620.8105 - Execution, filing, and recording of partnership registration and other statements.
620.81054 - Correcting a filed record.
620.81055 - Fees for filing documents and issuing certificates; powers of the Department of State.
620.8106 - Governing law.
620.8107 - Partnership subject to amendment or repeal of act.
620.8201 - Partnership as entity.
620.8202 - Formation of partnership.
620.8203 - Partnership property.
620.8204 - When property is partnership property.
620.8301 - Partner agent of partnership.
620.8302 - Transfer of partnership property.
620.8303 - Statement of partnership authority.
620.8304 - Statement of denial.
620.8305 - Partnership liable for partner’s actionable conduct.
620.8306 - Partner’s liability.
620.8307 - Actions by and against partnership and partners.
620.8308 - Liability of purported partner.
620.8401 - Partner’s rights and duties.
620.8402 - Distributions in kind.
620.8403 - Partner’s rights and duties with respect to information.
620.8405 - Actions by partnership and partners.
620.8406 - Continuation of partnership beyond definite term or particular undertaking.
620.8501 - Partner not co-owner of partnership property.
620.8502 - Partner’s transferable interest in partnership.
620.8503 - Transfer of partner’s transferable interest.
620.8504 - Partner’s transferable interest subject to charging order.
620.8601 - Events causing partner’s dissociation.
620.8602 - Partner’s power to dissociate; wrongful dissociation.
620.8603 - Effect of partner’s dissociation.
620.8701 - Purchase of dissociated partner’s interest.
620.8702 - Dissociated partner’s power to bind and liability to partnership.
620.8703 - Dissociated partner’s liability to other persons.
620.8704 - Statement of dissociation.
620.8705 - Continued use of partnership name.
620.8801 - Events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business.
620.8802 - Partnership continues after dissolution.
620.8803 - Right to wind up partnership business.
620.8804 - Partner’s power to bind partnership after dissolution.
620.8805 - Statement of dissolution.
620.8806 - Partner’s liability to other partners after dissolution.
620.8807 - Settlement of accounts and contributions among partners.
620.8911 - Definitions.
620.8912 - Conversion.
620.8913 - Action on plan of conversion by converting partnership.
620.8914 - Filings required for conversion; effective date.
620.8915 - Effect of conversion.
620.8916 - Merger.
620.8917 - Action on plan of merger by constituent partnership.
620.8918 - Filings required for merger; effective date.
620.8919 - Effect of merger.
620.8920 - Restrictions on approval of conversions and mergers and on relinquishing limited liability partnership status.
620.8921 - Liability of a partner after conversion or merger.
620.8922 - Power of partners and persons dissociated as partners to bind organization after conversion or merger.
620.8923 - Application of other laws to provisions governing conversions and mergers.
620.9001 - Statement of qualification.
620.9002 - Name.
620.9003 - Annual report.
620.9101 - Law governing foreign limited liability partnership.
620.9102 - Statement of foreign qualification.
620.9103 - Effect of failure to qualify.
620.9104 - Activities not constituting transacting business.
620.9105 - Action by Attorney General.
620.9901 - Applicability.
620.9902 - Saving clause.