Florida Statutes
Part II - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (Ss. 61.501-61.542)
61.503 - Definitions.
(1) “Abandoned” means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.
(2) “Child” means an individual who has not attained 18 years of age.
(3) “Child custody determination” means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
(4) “Child custody proceeding” means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, or enforcement under ss. 61.524-61.540.
(5) “Commencement” means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(6) “Court” means an entity authorized under the laws of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child custody determination.
(7) “Home state” means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child younger than 6 months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.
(8) “Initial determination” means the first child custody determination concerning a particular child.
(9) “Issuing court” means the court that makes a child custody determination for which enforcement is sought under this part.
(10) “Issuing state” means the state in which a child custody determination is made.
(11) “Modification” means a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, regardless of whether it is made by the court that made the previous determination.
(12) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, or government; governmental subdivision, agency, instrumentality, or public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.
(13) “Person acting as a parent” means a person, other than a parent, who:
(a) Has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of 6 consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within 1 year immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
(b) Has been awarded a child-custody determination by a court or claims a right to a child-custody determination under the laws of this state.
(14) “Physical custody” means the physical care and supervision of a child.
(15) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(16) “Tribe” means an Indian tribe, or band, or Alaskan Native village that is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
(17) “Warrant” means an order issued by a court authorizing law enforcement officers to take physical custody of a child.
History.—s. 5, ch. 2002-65.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title VI - Civil Practice and Procedure
Chapter 61 - Dissolution of Marriage; Support; Time-Sharing
61.501 - Short title.
61.502 - Purposes of part; construction of provisions.
61.504 - Proceedings governed by other law.
61.505 - Application to Indian tribes.
61.506 - International application of part.
61.507 - Effect of child custody determination.
61.508 - Priority.
61.509 - Notice to persons outside the state.
61.510 - Appearance and limited immunity.
61.511 - Communication between courts.
61.512 - Taking testimony in another state.
61.513 - Cooperation between courts; preservation of records.
61.514 - Initial child custody jurisdiction.
61.515 - Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
61.516 - Jurisdiction to modify a determination.
61.517 - Temporary emergency jurisdiction.
61.518 - Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder.
61.519 - Simultaneous proceedings.
61.520 - Inconvenient forum.
61.521 - Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct.
61.522 - Information to be submitted to the court.
61.523 - Appearance of parties and child.
61.524 - Definitions.
61.525 - Enforcement under the Hague Convention.
61.526 - Duty to enforce.
61.527 - Temporary visitation.
61.528 - Registration of child custody determination.
61.529 - Enforcement of registered determination.
61.530 - Simultaneous proceedings.
61.531 - Expedited enforcement of child custody determination.
61.532 - Service of petition and order.
61.533 - Hearing and order.
61.534 - Warrant to take physical custody of child.
61.535 - Costs, fees, and expenses.
61.536 - Recognition and enforcement.
61.537 - Appeals.
61.538 - Role of state attorney.
61.539 - Role of law enforcement officers.
61.540 - Costs and expenses.
61.541 - Application and construction.
61.542 - Transitional provision.