Florida Statutes
Chapter 588 - Legal Fences and Livestock at Large
588.13 - Definitions.
(1) “Livestock” shall include all animals of the equine, bovine, or swine class, including goats, sheep, mules, horses, hogs, cattle, ostriches, and other grazing animals.
(2) “Owner” shall include any person, association, firm, or corporation, natural or artificial, owning or having custody of or in charge of livestock.
(3) Livestock “running at large” or “straying” shall mean any livestock found or being on any public land, or land belonging to a person other than the owner of the livestock, without the landowner’s permission, and posing a threat to public safety.
(4) “Public roads” as used herein shall mean those roads within the state which are, or may be, maintained by the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a municipality, including the full width of the right-of-way, except those maintained, and expressly exempted from provisions of this chapter, by ordinance of the county or municipality having jurisdiction.
History.—s. 2, ch. 25236, 1949; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 77-200; s. 230, ch. 79-400; s. 3, ch. 92-206; s. 31, ch. 99-391.