Florida Statutes
Part VIII - Sale or Lease of Business Opportunities (Ss. 559.80-559.815)
559.813 - Remedies; enforcement.
(1) If a business opportunity seller uses untrue or misleading statements in the sale of a business opportunity, fails to give the proper disclosures in the manner required by this part, or fails to deliver the equipment, supplies, or products necessary to begin substantial operation of the business within 45 days after the delivery date stated in the business opportunity contract, or if the contract does not comply with the requirements of this part, the purchaser may, within 1 year after the date of execution of the contract and upon written notice to the seller, rescind the contract and shall be entitled to receive from the business opportunity seller all sums paid to the business opportunity seller. Upon receipt of such sums, the purchaser shall make available to the seller at the purchaser’s address, or at the places at which they are located at the time notice is given, all products, equipment, or supplies received by the purchaser. The purchaser shall not be entitled to unjust enrichment by exercising the remedies provided in this subsection.
(2) Any purchaser injured by a violation of this part, or by the business opportunity seller’s breach of a contract subject to this part or any obligation arising therefrom, may bring an action for recovery of damages, including reasonable attorney fees.
(3) Upon complaint of any person that a business opportunity seller has violated this part, the circuit court shall have jurisdiction to enjoin the defendant from further such violations.
(4) The Department of Legal Affairs, or the state attorney if a violation of this part occurs in her or his judicial circuit, is the enforcing authority for purposes of this part and may bring civil actions in circuit court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and may seek other appropriate civil relief, including, but not limited to, a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each violation, restitution and damages for injured purchasers of business opportunities, and court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(5) Any remedy provided in this section may be recovered in an appropriate action, or the enforcing authority may terminate any investigation or action upon agreement by the offender to pay a stipulated civil penalty, to make restitution or pay damages to purchasers, or to satisfy any other relief authorized in this section and requested by the enforcing authority.
(6) The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided by law or in equity.
History.—s. 1, ch. 79-374; s. 86, ch. 92-291; s. 7, ch. 93-244; s. 823, ch. 97-103; s. 24, ch. 97-250; s. 43, ch. 2013-251.