Florida Statutes
Part I - Drugs; Devices; Cosmetics; Household Products (Ss. 499.001-499.067)
499.067 - Denial, suspension, or revocation of permit, certification, or registration.
(1)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a permit if it finds that there has been a substantial failure to comply with this chapter or chapter 465, chapter 501, or chapter 893, the rules adopted under those chapters, any final order of the department, or applicable federal laws or regulations or other state laws or rules governing drugs, devices, or cosmetics.
(b) The department may deny an application for a permit or certification, or suspend or revoke a permit or certification, if the department finds that:
1. The applicant is not of good moral character or that it would be a danger or not in the best interest of the public health, safety, and welfare if the applicant were issued a permit or certification.
2. The applicant has not met the requirements for the permit or certification.
3. The applicant is not eligible for a permit or certification for any of the reasons enumerated in s. 499.012.
4. The applicant, permittee, or person certified under s. 499.012(15) demonstrates any of the conditions enumerated in s. 499.012.
5. The applicant, permittee, or person certified under s. 499.012(15) has committed any violation of this chapter.
(2) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any registration required by this chapter for the violation of any provision of this chapter or of any rules adopted under this chapter.
(3) The department may revoke or suspend a permit:
(a) If the permit was obtained by misrepresentation or fraud or through a mistake of the department;
(b) If the permit was procured, or attempted to be procured, for any other person by making, or causing to be made, any false representation; or
(c) If the permittee has violated this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter.
(4) If a permit issued under this chapter is revoked or suspended, the owner, manager, operator, or proprietor of the establishment shall cease to operate as the permit authorized, from the effective date of the suspension or revocation until the person is again registered with the department and possesses the required permit. If a permit is revoked or suspended, the owner, manager, or proprietor shall remove all signs and symbols that identify the operation as premises permitted as a drug wholesaling establishment; drug, device, or cosmetic manufacturing establishment; or retail establishment. The department shall determine the length of time for which the permit is to be suspended. If a permit is revoked, the person that owns or operates the establishment may not apply for a permit under this chapter for a period of 1 year after the date of the revocation. A revocation of a permit may be permanent if the department considers that to be in the best interest of the public health.
* * *