Florida Statutes
Chapter 49 - Constructive Service of Process
49.011 - Service of Process by Publication; Cases in Which Allowed.
(1) To enforce any legal or equitable lien or claim to any title or interest in real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court or any fund held or debt owing by any party on whom process can be served within this state.
(2) To quiet title or remove any encumbrance, lien, or cloud on the title to any real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court or any fund held or debt owing by any party on whom process can be served within this state.
(3) To partition real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court.
(4) For dissolution or annulment of marriage.
(5) For the construction of any will, deed, contract, or other written instrument and for a judicial declaration or enforcement of any legal or equitable right, title, claim, lien, or interest thereunder.
(6) To reestablish a lost instrument or record which has or should have its situs within the jurisdiction of the court.
(7) In which a writ of replevin, garnishment, or attachment has been issued and executed.
(8) In which any other writ or process has been issued and executed which places any property, fund, or debt in the custody of a court.
(9) To revive a judgment by motion or scire facias.
(10) For adoption.
(11) In which personal service of process or notice is not required by the statutes or constitution of this state or by the Constitution of the United States.
(12) In probate or guardianship proceedings in which personal service of process or notice is not required by the statutes or constitution of this state or by the Constitution of the United States.
(13) For termination of parental rights pursuant to part VIII of chapter 39 or chapter 63.
(14) For temporary custody of a minor child, under chapter 751.
1(15) To determine paternity, but only as to the legal father in a paternity action in which another man is alleged to be the biological father, in which case it is necessary to serve process on the legal father in order to establish paternity with regard to the alleged biological father.
History.—s. 1, ch. 20452, 1941; s. 5, ch. 67-254; s. 15, ch. 71-355; s. 1, ch. 73-5; s. 1, ch. 73-300; s. 13, ch. 84-311; s. 7, ch. 93-104; s. 45, ch. 94-164; s. 14, ch. 98-280; s. 20, ch. 99-2; s. 1, ch. 2007-85; s. 2, ch. 2008-151; s. 8, ch. 2010-30; s. 44, ch. 2011-213; s. 16, ch. 2022-190.
1Note.—Section 16, ch. 2022-190, amended subsection (15), effective January 2, 2023, to read:
(15) To determine paternity, but only as to:
(a) The legal father in a paternity action in which another man is alleged to be the biological father, in which case it is necessary to serve process on the legal father in order to establish paternity with regard to the alleged biological father; or
(b) The legal mother when there is no legal father.
Note.—Former s. 48.01.