Florida Statutes
Chapter 48 - Process and Service of Process
48.23 - Lis Pendens.
(1)(a) An action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal property involved therein or to be affected thereby only if a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the official records of the county where the property is located and such notice has not expired pursuant to subsection (2) or been withdrawn or discharged.
* * *
(2) A notice of lis pendens is not effectual for any purpose beyond 1 year from the commencement of the action and will expire at that time, unless the relief sought is disclosed by the pending pleading to be founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 against the property involved, except when the court extends the time of expiration on reasonable notice and for good cause. The court may impose such terms for the extension of time as justice requires.
(3) When the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 or when the action no longer affects the subject property, the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.
(4) This section applies to all actions now or hereafter pending in any state or federal courts in this state, but the period of time specified in subsection (2) does not include the period of pendency of any action in an appellate court.
History.—RS 1220; GS 1649; RGS 2853; ss. 1-3, ch. 12081, 1927; CGL 4550; s. 1, ch. 24336, 1947; s. 4, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 67-567; s. 1, ch. 85-308; s. 19, ch. 90-109; s. 5, ch. 93-250; s. 1, ch. 2009-39; s. 1, ch. 2019-67.
Note.—Former s. 47.49.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title VI - Civil Practice and Procedure
48.011 - Process; How Directed.
48.021 - Process; by Whom Served.
48.031 - Service of Process Generally; Service of Witness Subpoenas.
48.041 - Service on Minor.
48.042 - Service on Incompetent.
48.051 - Service on State Prisoners.
48.061 - Service on Partnerships and Limited Partnerships.
48.062 - Service on a Limited Liability Company.
* * *