(1) Administer and enforce this chapter, the 1972 agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation, Title 23 of the United States Code, and federal regulations, including, but not limited to, those pertaining to the maintenance, continuance, and removal of nonconforming signs.
(2) Regulate size, height, lighting, and spacing of signs permitted on commercial and industrial parcels and in unzoned commercial or industrial areas on the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system.
(3) Determine commercial and industrial parcels and unzoned commercial or industrial areas in the manner provided in s. 479.024.
(4) Implement a specific information panel program on the limited access highway system to promote tourist-oriented businesses by providing directional information safely and aesthetically.
(5) Implement a rest area information panel or devices program at rest areas along the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system to promote tourist-oriented businesses.
(6) Test and, if economically feasible, implement alternative methods of providing information in the specific interest of the traveling public which allow the traveling public freedom of choice, conserve natural beauty, and present information safely and aesthetically.
(7) Adopt such rules as the department deems necessary or proper for the administration of this chapter, including rules that identify activities that may not be recognized as industrial or commercial activities for purposes of determination of a commercial or industrial parcel or an unzoned commercial or industrial area in the manner provided in s. 479.024.
(8) Inventory and determine the location of all signs on the state highway system, interstate highway system, and federal-aid primary highway system to be used as the database and permit information for all permitted signs. The inventory shall be updated at least every 2 years. The department may perform the inventory using department staff or may contract with a private firm to perform the work, whichever is more cost-efficient. The department shall maintain a database of sign inventory information such as sign location, size, height, and structure type, the permittee’s name, and any other information the department finds necessary to administer the program.
History.—s. 2, ch. 20446, 1941; s. 5, ch. 67-461; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 71-971; s. 1, ch. 72-274; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 2, ch. 78-8; s. 134, ch. 79-164; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 3, 25, 26, ch. 84-227; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 33, ch. 94-237; s. 1, ch. 96-201; s. 4, ch. 2014-215; s. 25, ch. 2014-223.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXXII - Regulation of Professions and Occupations
Chapter 479 - Outdoor Advertising
Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 479.01-479.25)
479.02 - Duties of the department.
479.024 - Commercial and industrial parcels.
479.03 - Jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation; entry upon privately owned lands.
479.04 - Business of outdoor advertising; license requirement; renewal; fees.
479.05 - Denial, suspension, or revocation of license.
479.08 - Denial or revocation of permit.
479.10 - Sign removal following permit revocation or cancellation.
479.105 - Signs erected or maintained without required permit; removal.
479.106 - Vegetation management.
479.107 - Signs on highway rights-of-way; removal.
479.11 - Specified signs prohibited.
479.12 - Outdoor advertising on highways.
479.15 - Harmony of regulations.
479.155 - Local outdoor advertising or sign ordinances.
479.16 - Signs for which permits are not required.
479.24 - Compensation for signs; eminent domain; exceptions.
479.25 - Erection of noise-attenuation barrier blocking view of sign; procedures; application.