Florida Statutes
Part XII - Building Code Administrators and Inspectors (Ss. 468.601-468.633)
468.609 - Administration of this part; standards for certification; additional categories of certification.
(1) Except as provided in this part, any person who desires to be certified shall apply to the board, in writing upon forms approved and furnished by the board, to take the certification examination.
(2) A person may take the examination for certification as a building code inspector or plans examiner pursuant to this part if the person:
(a) Is at least 18 years of age.
(b) Is of good moral character.
(c) Meets eligibility requirements according to one of the following criteria:
1. Demonstrates 4 years’ combined experience in the field of construction or a related field, building code inspection, or plans review corresponding to the certification category sought;
2. Demonstrates a combination of postsecondary education in the field of construction or a related field and experience which totals 3 years, with at least 1 year of such total being experience in construction, building code inspection, or plans review;
3. Demonstrates a combination of technical education in the field of construction or a related field and experience which totals 3 years, with at least 1 year of such total being experience in construction, building code inspection, or plans review;
4. Currently holds a standard certificate issued by the board or a firesafety inspector license issued under chapter 633, with a minimum of 3 years’ verifiable full-time experience in firesafety inspection or firesafety plan review, and has satisfactorily completed a building code inspector or plans examiner training program that provides at least 100 hours but not more than 200 hours of cross-training in the certification category sought. The board shall establish by rule criteria for the development and implementation of the training programs. The board must accept all classroom training offered by an approved provider if the content substantially meets the intent of the classroom component of the training program;
5. Demonstrates a combination of the completion of an approved training program in the field of building code inspection or plan review and a minimum of 2 years’ experience in the field of building code inspection, plan review, fire code inspections and fire plans review of new buildings as a firesafety inspector certified under s. 633.216, or construction. The approved training portion of this requirement must include proof of satisfactory completion of a training program that provides at least 200 hours but not more than 300 hours of cross-training that is approved by the board in the chosen category of building code inspection or plan review in the certification category sought with at least 20 hours but not more than 30 hours of instruction in state laws, rules, and ethics relating to professional standards of practice, duties, and responsibilities of a certificateholder. The board shall coordinate with the Building Officials Association of Florida, Inc., to establish by rule the development
* * *