Florida Statutes
Part XII - Building Code Administrators and Inspectors (Ss. 468.601-468.633)
468.609 - Administration of this part; standards for certification; additional categories of certification.
(1) Except as provided in this part, any person who desires to be certified shall apply to the board, in writing upon forms approved and furnished by the board, to take the certification examination.
(2) A person may take the examination for certification as a building code inspector or plans examiner pursuant to this part if the person:
(a) Is at least 18 years of age.
(b) Is of good moral character.
(c) Meets eligibility requirements according to one of the following criteria:
1. Demonstrates 4 years’ combined experience in the field of construction or a related field, building code inspection, or plans review corresponding to the certification category sought;
2. Demonstrates a combination of postsecondary education in the field of construction or a related field and experience which totals 3 years, with at least 1 year of such total being experience in construction, building code inspection, or plans review;
3. Demonstrates a combination of technical education in the field of construction or a related field and experience which totals 3 years, with at least 1 year of such total being experience in construction, building code inspection, or plans review;
4. Currently holds a standard certificate issued by the board or a firesafety inspector license issued under chapter 633, with a minimum of 3 years’ verifiable full-time experience in firesafety inspection or firesafety plan review, and has satisfactorily completed a building code inspector or plans examiner training program that provides at least 100 hours but not more than 200 hours of cross-training in the certification category sought. The board shall establish by rule criteria for the development and implementation of the training programs. The board must accept all classroom training offered by an approved provider if the content substantially meets the intent of the classroom component of the training program;
5. Demonstrates a combination of the completion of an approved training program in the field of building code inspection or plan review and a minimum of 2 years’ experience in the field of building code inspection, plan review, fire code inspections and fire plans review of new buildings as a firesafety inspector certified under s. 633.216, or construction. The approved training portion of this requirement must include proof of satisfactory completion of a training program that provides at least 200 hours but not more than 300 hours of cross-training that is approved by the board in the chosen category of building code inspection or plan review in the certification category sought with at least 20 hours but not more than 30 hours of instruction in state laws, rules, and ethics relating to professional standards of practice, duties, and responsibilities of a certificateholder. The board shall coordinate with the Building Officials Association of Florida, Inc., to establish by rule
* * *
1. Demonstrates 10 years’ combined experience as an architect, engineer, plans examiner, building code inspector, registered or certified contractor, or construction superintendent, with at least 5 years of such experience in supervisory positions; or
2. Demonstrates a combination of postsecondary education in the field of construction or related field, no more than 5 years of which may be applied, and experience as an architect, engineer, plans examiner, building code inspector, registered or certified contractor, or construction superintendent which totals 10 years, with at least 5 years of such total being experience in supervisory positions. In addition, the applicant must have completed training consisting of at least 20 hours, but not more than 30 hours, of instruction in state laws, rules, and ethics relating to the professional standards of practice, duties, and responsibilities of a certificateholder.
(4) No person may engage in the duties of a building code administrator, plans examiner, or building code inspector pursuant to this part after October 1, 1993, unless such person possesses one of the following types of certificates, currently valid, issued by the board attesting to the person’s qualifications to hold such position:
(a) A standard certificate.
(b) A limited certificate.
(c) A provisional certificate.
(5)(a) To obtain a standard certificate, an individual must pass an examination approved by the board which demonstrates that the applicant has fundamental knowledge of the state laws and codes relating to the construction of buildings for which the applicant has building code administration, plans examination, or building code inspection responsibilities. It is the intent of the Legislature that the examination approved for certification pursuant to this part be substantially equivalent to the examinations administered by the International Code Council.
(b) A standard certificate shall be issued to each applicant who successfully completes the examination, which certificate authorizes the individual named thereon to practice throughout the state as a building code administrator, plans examiner, or building code inspector within such class and level as is specified by the board.
(c) The board may accept proof that the applicant has passed an examination which is substantially equivalent to the board-approved examination set forth in this section.
(6)(a) A building code administrator, plans examiner, or building code inspector holding office on July 1, 1993, shall not be required to possess a standard certificate as a condition of tenure or continued employment, but shall be required to obtain a limited certificate as described in this subsection.
* * *