Florida Statutes
Part XII - Building Code Administrators and Inspectors (Ss. 468.601-468.633)
468.609 - Administration of this part; standards for certification; additional categories of certification.
* * *
1. Demonstrates 10 years’ combined experience as an architect, engineer, plans examiner, building code inspector, registered or certified contractor, or construction superintendent, with at least 5 years of such experience in supervisory positions; or
2. Demonstrates a combination of postsecondary education in the field of construction or related field, no more than 5 years of which may be applied, and experience as an architect, engineer, plans examiner, building code inspector, registered or certified contractor, or construction superintendent which totals 10 years, with at least 5 years of such total being experience in supervisory positions. In addition, the applicant must have completed training consisting of at least 20 hours, but not more than 30 hours, of instruction in state laws, rules, and ethics relating to the professional standards of practice, duties, and responsibilities of a certificateholder.
(4) No person may engage in the duties of a building code administrator, plans examiner, or building code inspector pursuant to this part after October 1, 1993, unless such person possesses one of the following types of certificates, currently valid, issued by the board attesting to the person’s qualifications to hold such position:
(a) A standard certificate.
(b) A limited certificate.
(c) A provisional certificate.
(5)(a) To obtain a standard certificate, an individual must pass an examination approved by the board which demonstrates that the applicant has fundamental knowledge of the state laws and codes relating to the construction of buildings for which the applicant has building code administration, plans examination, or building code inspection responsibilities. It is the intent of the Legislature that the examination approved for certification pursuant to this part be substantially equivalent to the examinations administered by the International Code Council.
(b) A standard certificate shall be issued to each applicant who successfully completes the examination, which certificate authorizes the individual named thereon to practice throughout the state as a building code administrator, plans examiner, or building code inspector within such class and level as is specified by the board.
(c) The board may accept proof that the applicant has passed an examination which is substantially equivalent to the board-approved examination set forth in this section.
(6)(a) A building code administrator, plans examiner, or building code inspector holding office on July 1, 1993, shall not be required to possess a standard certificate as a condition of tenure or continued employment, but shall be required to obtain a limited certificate as described in this subsection.
* * *