Florida Statutes
Part I - Child Labor (Ss. 450.001-450.165)
450.021 - Minimum age; general.
(1) Minors of any age may be employed:
(a) As pages in the Florida Legislature.
(b) By the entertainment industry as prescribed in ss. 450.012 and 450.132.
(c) In domestic or farm work in connection with their own homes or the farm or ranch on which they live, or directly for their own parents or guardian, or in the herding, tending, and management of livestock, during the hours they are not required by law to be in school.
(2) No person 10 years of age or younger shall engage in the sale and distribution of newspapers.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (1), no person 13 years of age or younger shall be employed, permitted, or suffered to work in any gainful occupation at any time.
(4) No person 17 years old or younger, whether or not such person’s disabilities of nonage have been removed by marriage or otherwise, shall be employed, permitted, or suffered to work in any place where alcoholic beverages are sold at retail, except as provided in s. 562.13.
(5) In order to better ensure the elimination of minors being exploited and becoming victims of human trafficking, a person under the age of 18, whether or not such person’s disabilities of nonage have been removed by marriage or otherwise, may not be employed, permitted, or suffered to work in an adult theater, as defined in s. 847.001(2)(b).
History.—s. 1, ch. 28240, 1953; s. 2, ch. 57-224; s. 1, ch. 75-195; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 4, ch. 81-192; s. 9, ch. 91-147; s. 2, ch. 92-151; s. 4, ch. 2014-160.