Florida Statutes
Part I - Assisted Living Facilities (Ss. 429.01-429.55)
429.19 - Violations; imposition of administrative fines; grounds.
(1) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency shall impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 for the violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, and applicable rules by an assisted livi
* * *
(e) The licensed capacity of the facility.
(4) Each day of continuing violation after the date fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by the agency, constitutes an additional, separate, and distinct violation.
(5) Any action taken to correct a violation shall be documented in writing by the owner or administrator of the facility and verified through followup visits by agency personnel. The agency may impose a fine and, in the case of an owner-operated facility, revoke or deny a facility’s license when a facility administrator fraudulently misrepresents action taken to correct a violation.
(6) Any facility whose owner fails to apply for a change-of-ownership license in accordance with part II of chapter 408 and operates the facility under the new ownership is subject to a fine of $5,000.
(7) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted to verify the correction of the violations.
(8) During an inspection, the agency shall make a reasonable attempt to discuss each violation with the owner or administrator of the facility, prior to written notification.
History.—ss. 12, 21, ch. 80-198; s. 254, ch. 81-259; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 49, 75, 79, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 53, ch. 83-218; s. 17, ch. 89-294; s. 12, ch. 91-263; ss. 14, 38, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 13, ch. 98-80; s. 2, ch. 99-179; s. 19, ch. 2000-263; s. 142, ch. 2000-349; s. 62, ch. 2000-367; s. 35, ch. 2001-45; s. 21, ch. 2003-57; ss. 2, 43, ch. 2006-197; s. 41, ch. 2006-227; s. 150, ch. 2007-230; s. 62, ch. 2009-223; s. 246, ch. 2014-19; s. 35, ch. 2015-31; s. 10, ch. 2015-126; s. 83, ch. 2018-24; s. 47, ch. 2020-156.
Note.—Former s. 400.419.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXX - Social Welfare
Chapter 429 - Assisted Care Communities
429.01 - Short title; purpose.
429.02 - Definitions.
429.04 - Facilities to be licensed; exemptions.
429.07 - License required; fee.
429.075 - Limited mental health license.
429.08 - Unlicensed facilities; referral of person for residency to unlicensed facility; penalties.
429.11 - Initial application for license.
429.12 - Sale or transfer of ownership of a facility.
429.14 - Administrative penalties.
429.17 - Expiration of license; renewal; conditional license.
429.174 - Background screening.
429.176 - Notice of change of administrator.
429.177 - Patients with Alzheimer’s disease or other related disorders; certain disclosures.
429.178 - Special care for persons with Alzheimer’s disease or other related disorders.
429.18 - Disposition of fees and administrative fines.
429.195 - Rebates prohibited; penalties.
* * *