Florida Statutes
Part II - Kidcare (Ss. 409.810-409.821)
409.818 - Administration.
(1) The Department of Children and Families shall:
(a) Develop a simplified eligibility application mail-in form to be used for determining the eligibility of children for coverage under the Florida Kidcare program, in consultation with the agency, the Department of Health, and the Florida Healthy Kids Corporation. 
* * *
(a) Calculate the premium assistance payment necessary to comply with the premium and cost-sharing limitations specified in s. 409.816. The premium assistance payment for each enrollee in a health insurance plan participating in the Florida Healthy Kids Corporation shall equal the premium approved by the Florida Healthy Kids Corporation and the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services Commission pursuant to ss. 627.410 and 641.31, less any enrollee’s share of the premium established within the limitations specified in s. 409.816. The premium assistance payment for each enrollee in an employer-sponsored health insurance plan approved under ss. 409.810-409.821 shall equal the premium for the plan adjusted for any benchmark benefit plan actuarial equivalent benefit rider approved by the Office of Insurance Regulation pursuant to ss. 627.410 and 641.31, less any enrollee’s share of the premium established within the limitations specified in s. 409.816. In calculating the premium assistance payment levels for children with family coverage, the agency shall set the premium assistance payment levels for each child proportionately to the total cost of family coverage.
(b) Make premium assistance payments to health insurance plans on a periodic basis. The agency may use its Medicaid fiscal agent or a contracted third-party administrator in making these payments. The agency may require health insurance plans that participate in the Medikids program or employer-sponsored group health insurance to collect premium payments from an enrollee’s family. Participating health insurance plans shall report premium payments collected on behalf of enrollees in the program to the agency in accordance with a schedule established by the agency.
(c) Monitor compliance with quality assurance and access standards developed under s. 409.820 and in accordance with s. 2103(f) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. s. 1397cc(f).
(d) Establish a mechanism for investigating and resolving complaints and grievances from program applicants, enrollees, and health benefits coverage providers, and maintain a record of complaints and confirmed problems. In the case of a child who is enrolled in a health maintenance organization, the agency must use the provisions of s. 641.511 to address grievance reporting and resolution requirements.
(e) Approve health benefits coverage for participation in the program, following certification by the Office of Insurance Regulation under subsection (4).
(f) Adopt rules necessary for calculating premium assistance payment levels, making premium assistance payments, monitoring access and quality assurance standards, investigating and resolving complaints and grievances, administering the Medikids program, and approving health benefits coverage.
The agency is designated the lead state agency for Title XXI of the Social Security Act for purposes of receipt of federal funds, for reporting purposes, and for ensuring compliance with federal and state regulations and rules.
(4) The Office of Insurance Regulation shall certify that health benefits coverage plans that seek to provide services under the Florida Kidcare program, except those offered through the Florida Healthy Kids Corporation or the Children’s Medical Services Network, meet, exceed, or are actuarially equivalent to the benchmark benefit plan and that health insurance plans will be offered at an approved rate. In determining actuarial equivalence of benefits coverage, the Office of Insurance Regulation and health insurance plans must comply with the requirements of s. 2103 of Title XXI of the Social Security Act. The department shall adopt rules necessary for certifying health benefits coverage plans.
(5) The Florida Healthy Kids Corporation shall retain its functions as authorized in s. 624.91, including eligibility determination for participation in the Healthy Kids program.
(6) The agency, the Department of Health, the Department of Children and Families, the Florida Healthy Kids Corporation, and the Office of Insurance Regulation, after consultation with and approval of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate, are authorized to make program modifications that are necessary to overcome any objections of the United States Department of Health and Human Services to obtain approval of the state’s child health insurance plan under Title XXI of the Social Security Act.
History.—ss. 45, 57, ch. 98-288; s. 7, ch. 2000-253; s. 448, ch. 2003-261; s. 22, ch. 2003-405; s. 11, ch. 2004-1; s. 8, ch. 2006-28; s. 3, ch. 2009-55; s. 12, ch. 2009-113; s. 199, ch. 2014-19.