Florida Statutes
Part I - Social and Economic Assistance (Ss. 409.016-409.5093)
409.401 - Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.
INTERSTATE COMPACT ON THEPLACEMENT OF CHILDREN
ARTICLE I. Purpose and Policy
* * *
(a) No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.
(b) Prior to sending, bringing, or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of the intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state. The notice shall contain:
(1) The name, date and place of birth of the child.
(2) The identity and address or addresses of the parents or legal guardian.
(3) The name and address of the person, agency or institution to or with which the sending agency proposes to send, bring, or place the child.
(4) A full statement of the reasons for such proposed action and evidence of the authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed to be made.
(c) Any public officer or agency in a receiving state which is in receipt of a notice pursuant to paragraph (b) of this article may request of the sending agency, or any other appropriate officer or agency of or in the sending agency’s state, and shall be entitled to receive therefrom, such supporting or additional information as it may deem necessary under the circumstances to carry out the purpose and policy of this compact.
(d) The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.
ARTICLE IV. Penalty for Illegal Placement
The sending, bringing, or causing to be sent or brought into any receiving state of a child in violation of the terms of this compact shall constitute a violation of the laws respecting the placement of children of both the state in which the sending agency is located or from which it sends or brings the child and of the receiving state. Such violation may be punished or subjected to penalty in either jurisdiction in accordance with its laws. In addition to liability for any such punishment or penalty, any such violation shall constitute full and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any license, permit, or other legal authorization held by the sending agency which empowers or allows it to place, or care for children.
ARTICLE V. Retention of Jurisdiction
* * *
The provisions of this compact shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes thereof. The provisions of this compact shall be severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision of this compact is declared to be contrary to the constitution of any party state or of the United States or the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this compact and the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby. If this compact shall be held contrary to the constitution of any state party thereto, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining states and in full force and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-317; s. 48, ch. 97-103; s. 2, ch. 2009-148.
1Note.—Section 409.409, created by s. 2, ch. 2009-148, provides that the existing compact in s. 409.401 will remain in effect until entry into the replacement compact created in s. 409.408. Section 409.408 provides for execution of the new compact by the Governor “[e]ffective July 1, 2009, or upon the enactment of the Interstate Compact for the Placement of Children into law by the 35th compacting state, whichever date occurs later.”
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXX - Social Welfare
Chapter 409 - Social and Economic Assistance
409.016 - Definitions.
409.017 - Revenue Maximization Act; legislative intent; revenue maximization program.
409.031 - State agency for administering social service funds.
409.1415 - Parenting partnerships for children in out-of-home care; resources.
409.145 - Care of children; “reasonable and prudent parent” standard.
409.1451 - The Road-to-Independence Program.
409.14515 - Independent living preparation.
409.1452 - Collaboration with State University System, Florida College System, and Department of Education to assist children and young adults who have been or are in foster care or are experiencing homelessness; documentation regarding eligibility f...
409.1454 - Motor vehicle insurance and driver licenses for children in care and certified unaccompanied homeless youth.
409.146 - Children and families client and management information system.
409.1464 - Responsible Fatherhood Initiative.
409.1465 - Grants to address the needs of fathers.
409.1467 - Mentorship for at-risk male students.
409.147 - Children’s initiatives.
409.153 - Implementation of Healthy Families Florida program.
409.165 - Alternate care for children.
409.166 - Children within the child welfare system; adoption assistance program.
409.1662 - Children within the child welfare system; adoption incentive program.
409.1664 - Adoption benefits for qualifying adoptive employees of state agencies, veterans, servicemembers, and law enforcement officers.
409.1666 - Annual adoption achievement awards.
409.167 - Statewide adoption exchange; establishment; responsibilities; registration requirements; rules.
409.16742 - Shared family care residential services program for substance-exposed newborns.
* * *