Florida Statutes
403.852 - Definitions; ss. 403.850-403.864.
(1) “Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection, which is charged with the primary responsibility for the administration and implementation of the Florida Safe Drinking Water Act.
(2) “Public water system” means a system for the provision to the public of water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances if such system has at least 15 service connections or regularly serves at least 25 individuals daily at least 60 days out of the year. A public water system is either a community water system or a noncommunity water system. The term “public water system” includes:
(a) Any collection, treatment, storage, and distribution facility or facilities under control of the operator of such system and used primarily in connection with such system.
(b) Any collection or pretreatment storage facility or facilities not under control of the operator of such system but used primarily in connection with such system.
(3) “Community water system” means a public water system which serves at least 15 service connections used by year-round residents or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents.
(4) “Noncommunity water system” means a public water system that is not a community water system. A noncommunity water system is either a nontransient noncommunity water system or a transient noncommunity water system.
(5) “Person” means an individual, public or private corporation, company, association, partnership, municipality, agency of the state, district, federal agency, or any other legal entity, or its legal representative, agent, or assigns.
(6) “Municipality” means a city, town, or other public body created by or pursuant to state law or an Indian tribal organization authorized by law.
(7) “Federal agency” means any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government.
(8) “Supplier of water” means any person who owns or operates a public water system.
(9) “Contaminant” means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter in water.
(10) “Administrator” means the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(11) “Federal act” means the Safe Drinking Water Act, Pub. L. No. 93-523.
(12) “Primary drinking water regulation” means a rule which:
(a) Applies to public water systems;
(b) Specifies contaminants which, in the judgment of the department, after consultation with the Department of Health, may have an adverse effect on the health of the public;
(c) Specifies for each such contaminant either:
1. A maximum contaminant level if, in the judgment of the department, it is economically and technologically feasible to ascertain the level of such contaminant in water in public water systems; or
2. Each treatment technique known to the department which leads to a reduction in the level of the contaminant sufficient to satisfy the requirements of s. 403.853 if, in the judgment of the department, it is not economically or technologically feasible to ascertain the level of such contaminant; and
(d) Contains criteria and procedures to assure a supply of drinking water which dependably complies with such maximum contaminant levels, including quality control and testing procedures to assure compliance with such levels and to ensure proper operation and maintenance of the system, and which contains requirements as to:
1. The minimum quality of water which may be taken into the system; and
2. Siting for new facilities for public water systems.
(13) “Secondary drinking water regulation” means a rule which:
(a) Applies to public water systems; and
(b) Specifies the maximum contaminant levels which, in the judgment of the department after public hearings, are requisite to protect the public welfare. Such regulation may apply to any contaminant in drinking water:
1. Which may adversely affect the odor or appearance of such water and consequently may cause a substantial number of the persons served by the public water system providing such water to discontinue its use; or
2. Which may otherwise adversely affect the public welfare.
Such regulations may vary according to geographic and other circumstances.
(14) “National primary drinking water regulations” means primary drinking water regulations promulgated by the administrator pursuant to the federal act.
(15) “National secondary drinking water regulations” means secondary drinking water regulations promulgated by the administrator pursuant to the federal act.
(16) “Sanitary survey” means an onsite review of the water source, facilities, equipment, operation, and maintenance of a public water system for the purpose of evaluating the adequacy of such source, facilities, equipment, operation, and maintenance for producing and distributing safe drinking water.
(17) “Nontransient noncommunity water system” means a noncommunity water system that regularly serves at least 25 of the same persons over 6 months per year.
(18) “Transient noncommunity water system” means a noncommunity water system that has at least 15 service connections or regularly serves at least 25 persons daily at least 60 days out of the year but that does not regularly serve 25 or more of the same persons for more than 6 months per year.
History.—s. 3, ch. 77-337; s. 1, ch. 82-80; s. 10, ch. 89-324; s. 38, ch. 91-305; s. 426, ch. 94-356; s. 165, ch. 99-8; s. 1, ch. 2001-270.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXIX - Public Health
Chapter 403 - Environmental Control
Part VI - Water Supply; Water Treatment Plants (Ss. 403.850-403.892)