Florida Statutes
Part VI - Disposition; Postdisposition Change of Custody (Ss. 39.521-39.524)
39.521 - Disposition hearings; powers of disposition.
(1) A disposition hearing shall be conducted by the court, if the court finds that the facts alleged in the petition for dependency were proven in the adjudicatory hearing, or if the parents or legal custodians have consented to the finding of dependency or admitted the allegations in the petition, have failed to appear for the arraignment hearing after proper notice, or have not been located despite a diligent search having been conducted.
* * *
(b) Identification of all danger threats active in the home.
(c) An assessment of the adult functioning of the parents.
(d) An assessment of the parents’ general parenting practices and the parents’ disciplinary approach and behavior management methods.
(e) An assessment of the parents’ behavioral, emotional, and cognitive protective capacities.
(f) An assessment of child functioning.
(g) A safety analysis describing the capacity for an in-home safety plan to control the conditions that result in the child being unsafe and the specific actions necessary to keep the child safe.
(h) Identification of the conditions for return which would allow the child to be placed safely back into the home with an in-home safety plan and any safety management services necessary to ensure the child’s safety.
(i) The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient intelligence, understanding, and experience to express a preference.
(j) Child welfare history from the department’s Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and criminal records check for all caregivers, family members, and individuals residing within the household from which the child was removed.
(k) The complete report and recommendation of the Child Protection Team of the Department of Health or, if no report exists, a statement reflecting that no report has been made.
(l) All opinions or recommendations from other professionals or agencies that provide evaluative, social, reunification, or other services to the parent and child.
(m) A listing of appropriate and available safety management services for the parent and child to prevent the removal of the child from the home or to reunify the child with the parent after removal, and an explanation of the following:
1. If the services were or were not provided.
* * *
The department may not place the child or continue the placement of the child in a home under shelter or postdisposition placement if the results of the home study are unfavorable, unless the court finds that this placement is in the child’s best interest.
(p) If the child has been removed from the home, a determination of the amount of child support each parent will be required to pay pursuant to s. 61.30.
Any other relevant and material evidence, including other written or oral reports, may be received by the court in its effort to determine the action to be taken with regard to the child and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent in an adjudicatory hearing. Except as otherwise specifically provided, nothing in this section prohibits the publication of proceedings in a hearing.
(3) When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court shall determine the appropriate placement for the child as follows:
(a) If the court determines that the child can safely remain in the home with the parent with whom the child was residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jurisdiction of the court and that remaining in this home is in the best interest of the child, then the court shall order conditions under which the child may remain or return to the home and that this placement be under the protective supervision of the department for not less than 6 months.
* * *
(d) If the child cannot be safely placed in a nonlicensed placement, the court shall commit the child to the temporary legal custody of the department. Such commitment invests in the department all rights and responsibilities of a legal custodian. The department shall not return any child to the physical care and custody of the person from whom the child was removed, except for court-approved visitation periods, without the approval of the court. Any order for visitation or other contact must conform to the provisions of s. 39.0139. The term of such commitment continues until terminated by the court or until the child reaches the age of 18. After the child is committed to the temporary legal custody of the department, all further proceedings under this section are governed by this chapter.
Protective supervision continues until the court terminates it or until the child reaches the age of 18, whichever date is first. Protective supervision shall be terminated by the court whenever the court determines that permanency has been achieved for the child, whether with a parent, another relative, or a legal custodian, and that protective supervision is no longer needed. The termination of supervision may be with or without retaining jurisdiction, at the court’s discretion, and shall in either case be considered a permanency option for the child. The order terminating supervision by the department shall set forth the powers of the custodian of the child and shall include the powers ordinarily granted to a guardian of the person of a minor unless otherwise specified. Upon the court’s termination of supervision by the department, no further judicial reviews are required, so long as permanency has been established for the child.
(4) An agency granted legal custody shall have the right to determine where and with whom the child shall live, but an individual granted legal custody shall exercise all rights and duties personally unless otherwise ordered by the court.
* * *