Florida Statutes
Part VI - Disposition; Postdisposition Change of Custody (Ss. 39.521-39.524)
39.521 - Disposition hearings; powers of disposition.
(1) A disposition hearing shall be conducted by the court, if the court finds that the facts alleged in the petition for dependency were proven in the adjudicatory hearing, or if the parents or legal custodians have consented to the finding of dependency or admitted the allegations in the petition, have failed to appear for the arraignment hearing after proper notice, or have not been located despite a diligent search having been conducted.
(a) A written case plan and a family functioning assessment prepared by an authorized agent of the department must be approved by the court. The department must file the case plan and the family functioning assessment with the court, serve copies on the parents of the child, and provide copies to all other parties:
1. Not less than 72 hours before the disposition hearing, if the disposition hearing occurs on or after the 60th day after the date the child was placed in out-of-home care. All such case plans must be approved by the court.
2. Not less than 72 hours before the case plan acceptance hearing, if the disposition hearing occurs before the 60th day after the date the child was placed in out-of-home care and a case plan has not been submitted pursuant to this paragraph, or if the court does not approve the case plan at the disposition hearing. The case plan acceptance hearing must occur within 30 days after the disposition hearing to review and approve the case plan.
(b) The court may grant an exception to the requirement for a family functioning assessment by separate order or within the judge’s order of disposition upon finding that all the family and child information required by subsection (2) is available in other documents filed with the court.
(c) When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court having jurisdiction of the child has the power by order to:
1. Require the parent and, when appropriate, the legal guardian or the child to participate in treatment and services identified as necessary. The court may require the person who has custody or who is requesting custody of the child to submit to a mental health or substance abuse disorder assessment or evaluation. The order may be made only upon good cause shown and pursuant to notice and procedural requirements provided under the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure. The mental health assessment or evaluation must be administered by a qualified professional as defined in s. 39.01, and the substance abuse assessment or evaluation must be administered by a qualified professional as defined in s. 397.311. The court may also require such person to participate in and comply with treatment and services identified as necessary, including, when appropriate and available, participation in and compliance with a mental health court program established under chapter 394 or a treatment-based drug court program established under s. 397.334. Adjudication of a child as dependent based upon evidence of harm as defined in s. 39.01(34)(g) demonstrates good cause, and the court shall require the parent whose actions caused the harm to submit to a substance abuse disorder assessment or
* * *
4. The persons or entities responsible for supervising or monitoring services to the child and parent.
5. Continuation or discharge of the guardian ad litem, as appropriate.
6. The date, time, and location of the next scheduled review hearing, which must occur within the earlier of:
a. Ninety days after the disposition hearing;
b. Ninety days after the court accepts the case plan;
c. Six months after the date of the last review hearing; or
d. Six months after the date of the child’s removal from his or her home, if no review hearing has been held since the child’s removal from the home.
7. If the child is in an out-of-home placement, child support to be paid by the parents, or the guardian of the child’s estate if possessed of assets which under law may be disbursed for the care, support, and maintenance of the child. The court may exercise jurisdiction over all child support matters, shall adjudicate the financial obligation, including health insurance, of the child’s parents or guardian, and shall enforce the financial obligation as provided in chapter 61. The state’s child support enforcement agency shall enforce child support orders under this section in the same manner as child support orders under chapter 61. Placement of the child shall not be contingent upon issuance of a support order.
8.a. If the court does not commit the child to the temporary legal custody of an adult relative, legal custodian, or other adult approved by the court, the disposition order must include the reasons for such a decision and shall include a determination as to whether diligent efforts were made by the department to locate an adult relative, legal custodian, or other adult willing to care for the child in order to present that placement option to the court instead of placement with the department.
b. If no suitable relative is found and the child is placed with the department or a legal custodian or other adult approved by the court, both the department and the court shall consider transferring temporary legal custody to an adult relative approved by the court at a later date, but neither the department nor the court is obligated to so place the child if it is in the child’s best interest to remain in the current placement.
For the purposes of this section, “diligent efforts to locate an adult relative” means a search similar to the diligent search for a parent, but without the continuing obligation to search after an initial adequate search is completed.
* * *