Florida Statutes
Part I - Hospitals and Other Licensed Facilities (Ss. 395.001-395.3041)
395.106 - Risk pooling by certain hospitals and hospital systems.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any two or more hospitals licensed in this state and located in this state may form an alliance for the purpose of pooling and spreading liabilities of its members relative to property exposure, implementing self-insurance coverage for its members, or securing such property insurance coverage for the benefit of its members, provided an alliance that is created:
(a) Has annual premiums in excess of $3 million.
(b) Maintains a continuing program of premium calculation and evaluation and reserve evaluation to protect the financial stability of the alliance in an amount and manner determined by consultants using catastrophic (CAT) modeling criteria or other risk-estimating methodologies, including those used by qualified and independent actuaries.
(c) Causes to be prepared annually a fiscal year-end financial statement based upon generally accepted accounting principles and audited by an independent certified public accountant within 6 months after the end of the fiscal year.
(d) Has a governing body comprised entirely of member entities whose representatives on such governing body are specified by the organizational documents of the alliance.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term:
(a) “Alliance” means a corporation, association, limited liability company, or partnership or any other legal entity formed by a group of eligible entities.
(b) “Property coverage” means property coverage provided by self-insurance or insurance for real or personal property of every kind and every interest in such property against loss or damage from any hazard or cause and against any loss consequential to such loss or damage.
(3) An alliance that meets the requirements of this section is not subject to any provision of the insurance code.
(4) An alliance that meets the requirements of this section is not an insurer for purposes of participation in or coverage by the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association established in part II of chapter 631. Alliance self-insured coverage is not subject to insurance premium tax, and any such alliance formed pursuant to this section may not be assessed for purposes of s. 215.555 or s. 627.351.
(5) Reinsurance companies complying with s. 624.610 may issue coverage directly to an alliance self-insuring its liabilities under this section. An alliance purchasing reinsurance shall be considered an insurer for the sole purpose of entering into such reinsurance contracts. Contracts of reinsurance issued to an alliance under this section shall receive the same tax treatment as reinsurance contracts issued to insurance companies. However, the purchase of reinsurance coverage by an alliance self-insuring pursuant to this section shall not be construed as authorizing an alliance to otherwise act as an insurer.
History.—s. 6, ch. 2007-1; s. 2, ch. 2008-220.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXIX - Public Health
Chapter 395 - Hospital Licensing and Regulation
395.001 - Legislative intent.
395.002 - Definitions.
395.003 - Licensure; denial, suspension, and revocation.
395.004 - Application for license; fees.
395.0056 - Litigation notice requirement.
395.009 - Minimum standards for clinical laboratory test results and diagnostic X-ray results; prerequisite for issuance or renewal of license.
395.0091 - Alternate-site testing.
395.0161 - Licensure inspection.
395.0162 - Inspection reports.
395.0163 - Construction inspections; plan submission and approval; fees.
395.0185 - Rebates prohibited; penalties.
395.0191 - Staff membership and clinical privileges.
395.0192 - Duty to notify physicians.
395.0193 - Licensed facilities; peer review; disciplinary powers; agency or partnership with physicians.
395.0195 - Access of chiropractic physicians to diagnostic reports.
395.0197 - Internal risk management program.
395.1011 - Identification, segregation, and separation of biomedical waste.
395.1012 - Patient safety.
395.1021 - Treatment of sexual assault victims.
395.1023 - Child abuse and neglect cases; duties.
395.1024 - Patients consenting to adoptions; protocols.
395.1025 - Infectious diseases; notification.
395.1027 - Regional poison control centers.
395.1031 - Emergency medical services; communication.
395.1041 - Access to and ensurance of emergency services; transfers; patient rights; diversion programs; reports of controlled substance overdoses.
395.1051 - Duty to notify patients.
395.1052 - Patient access to primary care and specialty providers; notification.
395.1053 - Postpartum education.
395.1054 - Birthing quality improvement initiatives.
395.1055 - Rules and enforcement.
395.1056 - Plan components addressing a hospital’s response to terrorism; public records exemption; public meetings exemption.
395.1061 - Professional liability coverage.
395.1065 - Criminal and administrative penalties; moratorium.
395.107 - Facilities; publishing and posting schedule of charges; penalties.
395.10973 - Powers and duties of the agency.
395.2050 - Routine inquiry for organ and tissue donation; certification for procurement activities; death records review.
395.301 - Price transparency; itemized patient statement or bill; patient admission status notification.
395.3015 - Patient records; form and content.
395.302 - Patient records; penalties for alteration.
395.3025 - Patient and personnel records; copies; examination.
395.3035 - Confidentiality of hospital records and meetings.
395.3036 - Confidentiality of records and meetings of entities that lease public hospitals or other public health care facilities.
395.3037 - Definitions.
395.3038 - State-listed stroke centers; notification of hospitals.
395.30381 - Statewide stroke registry.
395.3039 - Advertising restrictions.
395.3041 - Emergency medical services providers; triage and transportation of stroke victims to a stroke center.