Florida Statutes
Part I - Florida Mental Health Act (Ss. 394.451-394.47892)
394.47892 - Mental health court programs.
(1) Each county may fund a mental health court program under which a defendant in the justice system assessed with a mental illness shall be processed in such a manner as to appropriately address the severity of the identified mental illness through treatment services tailored to the individual needs of the participant. The Legislature intends to encourage the department, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Health, the Department of Law Enforcement, the Department of Education, and other such agencies, local governments, law enforcement agencies, interested public or private entities, and individuals to support the creation and establishment of problem-solving court programs. Participation in a mental health court program does not relieve a public or private agency of its responsibility for a child or an adult, but enables such agency to better meet the child’s or adult’s needs through shared responsibility and resources.
(2) Mental health court programs may include pretrial intervention programs as provided in ss. 948.08, 948.16, and 985.345, postadjudicatory mental health court programs as provided in ss. 948.01 and 948.06, and review of the status of compliance or noncompliance of sentenced defendants through a mental health court program.
(3) Entry into a pretrial mental health court program is voluntary.
(4)(a) Entry into a postadjudicatory mental health court program as a condition of probation or community control pursuant to s. 948.01 or s. 948.06 must be based upon the sentencing court’s assessment of the defendant’s criminal history, mental health screening outcome, amenability to the services of the program, and total sentence points; the recommendation of the state attorney and the victim, if any; and the defendant’s agreement to enter the program.
(b) A defendant who is sentenced to a postadjudicatory mental health court program and who, while a mental health court program participant, is the subject of a violation of probation or community control under s. 948.06 shall have the violation of probation or community control heard by the judge presiding over the postadjudicatory mental health court program. After a hearing on or admission of the violation, the judge shall dispose of any such violation as he or she deems appropriate if the resulting sentence or conditions are lawful.
(5)(a) Contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature, the state courts system shall establish, at a minimum, one coordinator position in each mental health court program to coordinate the responsibilities of the participating agencies and service providers. Each coordinator shall provide direct support to the mental health court program by providing coordination between the multidisciplinary team and the judiciary, providing case management, monitoring compliance of the participants in the mental health court program with court requirements, and managing the collection of data for program evaluation and accountability.
* * *