Florida Statutes
Chapter 337 - Contracting; Acquisition, Disposal, and Use of Property
337.14 - Application for Qualification; Certificate of Qualification; Restrictions; Request for Hearing.
(1) Any contractor desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract in excess of $250,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the department as qualified pursuant t
* * *
by the department within 15 days after either 4-month period under this subsection shall be considered timely. An applying contractor desiring to bid exclusively for the performance of construction contracts with proposed budget estimates of less than $1 million may submit reviewed annual or reviewed interim financial statements prepared by a certified public accountant. The information required by this subsection is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1). The department shall act upon the application for qualification within 30 days after the department determines that the application is complete. The department may waive the requirements of this subsection for projects having a contract price of $500,000 or less if the department determines that the project is of a noncritical nature and the waiver will not endanger public health, safety, or property.
(2) Certification shall be necessary in order to bid on a road, bridge, or public transportation construction contract of more than $250,000. However, the successful bidder on any construction contract must furnish a contract bond prior to the award of the contract. The department may waive the requirement for all or a portion of a contract bond for contracts of $150,000 or less under s. 337.18(1).
(3) Upon the receipt of an application for certification, the department shall examine it, verify its statements when necessary, and determine whether the applicant is competent, is responsible, and possesses the necessary financial resources to perform the desired work.
(4) If the applicant is found to possess the prescribed qualifications, the department shall issue to him or her a certificate of qualification that, unless thereafter revoked by the department for good cause, will be valid for a period of 18 months after the date of the applicant’s financial statement or such shorter period as the department prescribes. Submission of an application and subsequent approval do not affect expiration of the certificate of qualification, the ability factor of the applicant, or the maximum capacity rating of the applicant. If the department finds that an application is incomplete or contains inadequate information or information that cannot be verified, the department may request in writing that the applicant provide the necessary information to complete the application or provide the source from which any information in the application may be verified. If the applicant fails to comply with the initial written request within a reasonable period of time as specified therein, the department shall request the information a second time. If the applicant fails to comply with the second request within a reasonable period of time as specified therein, the application shall be denied.
(5) The certificate of qualification shall contain a statement fixing the actual amount of work, in terms of estimated cost, which the applicant will be permitted to have on contract with the department and not completed at any one time, and the certificate may contain a statement by the department limiting such bidder to the submission of bids upon a certain class of work. Subject to such restrictions, the certificate of qualification shall authorize the holder to bid on all work on which bids are taken by the department during the period of time specified in the certificate.
(6) Any applicant for a certificate of qualification who is aggrieved by the action of the department may, within 10 days after receiving notification of such action, request a hearing pursuant to chapter 120.
* * *