Florida Statutes
337.14 - Application for Qualification; Certificate of Qualification; Restrictions; Request for Hearing.
(1) Any contractor desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract in excess of $250,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the department as qualified pursuant to this section and rules of the department. The rules of the department must address the qualification of contractors to bid on construction contracts in excess of $250,000 and must include requirements with respect to the equipment, past record, experience, financial resources, and organizational personnel of the applying contractor which are necessary to perform the specific class of work for which the contractor seeks certification. Any contractor who desires to bid on contracts in excess of $50 million and who is not qualified and in good standing with the department as of January 1, 2019, must first be certified by the department as qualified and must have satisfactorily completed two projects, each in excess of $15 million, for the department or for any other state department of transportation. The department may limit the dollar amount of any contract upon which a contractor is qualified to bid or the aggregate total dollar volume of contracts such contractor is allowed to have under contract at any one time. Each applying contractor seeking qualification to bid on construction contracts in excess of $250,000 shall furnish the department a statement under oath, on such forms as the department may prescribe, setting forth detailed information as required on the application. Each application for certification must be accompanied by audited, certified financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and auditing standards by a certified public accountant licensed in this state or another state. The audited, certified financial statements must be for the applying contractor and must have been prepared within the immediately preceding 12 months. The department may not consider any financial information of the parent entity of the applying contractor, if any. The department may not certify as qualified any applying contractor who fails to submit the audited,
* * *
interim financial statements prepared by a certified public accountant. The information required by this subsection is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1). The department shall act upon the application for qualification within 30 days after the department determines that the application is complete. The department may waive the requirements of this subsection for projects having a contract price of $500,000 or less if the department determines that the project is of a noncritical nature and the waiver will not endanger public health, safety, or property.
(2) Certification shall be necessary in order to bid on a road, bridge, or public transportation construction contract of more than $250,000. However, the successful bidder on any construction contract must furnish a contract bond prior to the award of the contract. The department may waive the requirement for all or a portion of a contract bond for contracts of $150,000 or less under s. 337.18(1).
(3) Upon the receipt of an application for certification, the department shall examine it, verify its statements when necessary, and determine whether the applicant is competent, is responsible, and possesses the necessary financial resources to perform the desired work.
(4) If the applicant is found to possess the prescribed qualifications, the department shall issue to him or her a certificate of qualification that, unless thereafter revoked by the department for good cause, will be valid for a period of 18 months after the date of the applicant’s financial statement or such shorter period as the department prescribes. Submission of an application and subsequent approval do not affect expiration of the certificate of qualification, the ability factor of the applicant, or the maximum capacity rating of the applicant. If the department finds that an application is incomplete or
* * *