Florida Statutes
Chapter 319 - Title Certificates
319.22 - Transfer of Title.
(1) Except as provided in ss. 319.21 and 319.28, a person acquiring a motor vehicle or mobile home from the owner thereof, whether or not the owner is a licensed dealer, shall not acquire marketable title to the motor vehicle or mobile home until he or she has had issued to him or her a certificate of title to the motor vehicle or mobile home; nor shall any waiver or estoppel operate in favor of such person against a person having possession of such certificate of title or an assignment of such certificate for such motor vehicle or mobile home for a valuable consideration. Except as otherwise provided herein, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle or mobile home sold, disposed of, mortgaged, or encumbered, unless evidenced by a certificate of title duly issued to that person, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(2)(a) An owner or co-owner who has made a bona fide sale or transfer of a motor vehicle or mobile home and has delivered possession thereof to a purchaser shall not, by reason of any of the provisions of this chapter, be deemed the owner or co-owner of such vehicle or mobile home so as to be subject to civil liability for the operation of such vehicle or mobile home thereafter by another when such owner or co-owner has fulfilled either of the following requirements:
1. When such owner or co-owner has made proper endorsement and delivery of the certificate of title as provided by this chapter. Proper endorsement shall be:
a. When a motor vehicle or mobile home is registered in the names of two or more persons as co-owners in the alternative by the use of the word “or,” such vehicle shall be held in joint tenancy. Each co-owner shall be deemed to have granted to the other co-owner the absolute right to dispose of the title and interest in the vehicle or mobile home, and the signature of any co-owner shall constitute proper endorsement. Upon the death of a co-owner, the interest of the decedent shall pass to the survivor as though title or interest in the vehicle or mobile home was held in joint tenancy. This provision shall apply even if the co-owners are husband and wife.
b. When a vehicle or mobile home is registered in the names of two or more persons as co-owners in the conjunctive by the use of the word “and,” the signature of each co-owner or his or her personal representative shall be required to transfer title to the vehicle or mobile home.
The department shall adopt suitable language to appear upon the certificate of title to effectuate the manner in which the interest in or title to the motor vehicle or mobile home is held.
2. When such owner or co-owner has delivered to the department, or placed in the United States mail, addressed to the department, either the certificate of title properly endorsed or a notice in the form prescribed by the department. In addition to the information required by the department under this subparagraph, the notice must also contain the information required under paragraph (b) when the title being transferred is to a motor vehicle.
* * *