Florida Statutes
Part II - Aquatic Preserves (Ss. 258.35-258.46)
258.397 - Biscayne Bay Aquatic Preserve.
(1) DESIGNATION.—Biscayne Bay in Miami-Dade and Monroe Counties, as hereinafter described to include Card Sound, is designated and established as an aquatic preserve under the provisions of this section. It is the intent of the Legislature that Biscayne Bay be preserved in an essentially natural condition so that its biological and aesthetic values may endure for the enjoyment of future generations.
(2) BOUNDARIES.—
(a) For the purposes of this section, Biscayne Bay, sometimes referred to in this section as “the preserve,” shall be comprised of the body of water in Miami-Dade and Monroe Counties known as Biscayne Bay whose boundaries are generally defined as follows:
Begin at the southwest intersection of the right-of-way of State Road 826 and the mean high-water line of Biscayne Bay (Township 52 South, Range 42 East, Miami-Dade County); thence southerly along the westerly mean high-water line of Biscayne Bay to its intersection with the right-of-way of State Road 905A (Township 59 South, Range 40 East, Monroe County); thence easterly along such right-of-way to the easterly mean high-water line of Biscayne Bay; thence northerly along the easterly mean high-water line of Biscayne Bay following the westerly shores of the most easterly islands and Keys with connecting lines drawn between the closest points of adjacent islands to the southeasterly intersection of the right-of-way of State Road 826 and the mean high-water line of Biscayne Bay; thence westerly to the point of beginning. Said boundary extends across the mouths of all artificial waterways, but includes all natural waterways tidally connected to Biscayne Bay. Excluded from the preserve are those submerged lands conveyed to the United States for the establishment of the Biscayne National Monument as defined by Pub. L. No. 90-606 of the United States.
(b) The preserve established by this section shall include the submerged bottom lands and the water column upon such lands, as well as all publicly owned islands, within the boundaries of the preserve. Any privately held upland within the boundaries of the preserve shall be deemed to be excluded therefrom. However, the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund may negotiate an arrangement with any such private upland owner by which such land may be included in the preserve.
(c) The board of trustees may transfer to the United States any interest in lands, title to which is vested in the board of trustees, which are presently within the boundaries of the preserve for inclusion in the Biscayne National Monument or its successor should the area be designated a national park. Transfers of interest under this paragraph shall be subject to the following conditions:
1. All interests in oil, gas, or other mineral rights held by the board of trustees shall be retained and not transferred to the United States.
2. All rights to fish on the waters shall be retained and not transferred to the United States.
3. All rights to impose and collect state excise taxes on the sales of alcohol or tobacco shall be retained and not transferred to the United States.
4. Transfers of interest shall be subject to outstanding easements, reservations, or other interests appearing of record.
(3) AUTHORITY OF TRUSTEES.—The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund is authorized and directed to maintain the aquatic preserve hereby created pursuant and subject to the following provisions:
(a) No further sale, transfer, or lease of sovereignty submerged lands in the preserve shall be approved or consummated by the board of trustees, except upon a showing of extreme hardship on the part of the applicant and a determination by the board of trustees that such sale, transfer, or lease is in the public interest.
(b) No further dredging or filling of submerged lands of the preserve shall be approved or tolerated by the board of trustees except:
1. Such minimum dredging and spoiling as may be authorized for public navigation projects or for such minimum dredging and spoiling as may be constituted as a public necessity or for preservation of the bay according to the expressed intent of this section.
2. Such other alteration of physical conditions, including the placement of riprap, as may be necessary to enhance the quality and utility of the preserve.
3. Such minimum dredging and filling as may be authorized for the creation and maintenance of marinas, piers, and docks and their attendant navigation channels and access roads. Such projects may only be authorized upon a specific finding by the board of trustees that there is assurance that the project will be constructed and operated in a manner that will not adversely affect the water quality and utility of the preserve. This subparagraph shall not authorize the connection of upland canals to the waters of the preserve.
4. Such dredging as is necessary for the purpose of eliminating conditions hazardous to the public health or for the purpose of eliminating stagnant waters, islands, and spoil banks, the dredging of which would enhance the aesthetic and environmental quality and utility of the preserve and be clearly in the public interest as determined by the board of trustees.
Any dredging or filling under this subsection or improvements under subsection (5) shall be approved only after public notice as provided by s. 253.115.
(c) There shall be no drilling of wells, excavation for shell or minerals, or erection of structures other than docks within the preserve unless such activity is associated with activity authorized by this section.
* * *