Florida Statutes
Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 252.31-252.64)
252.311 - Legislative intent.
(1) The Legislature finds and declares that the state is vulnerable to a wide range of emergencies, including natural, technological, and manmade disasters, all of which threaten the life, health, and safety of its people; damage and destroy property; disrupt services and everyday business and recreational activities; and impede economic growth and development. The Legislature further finds that this vulnerability is exacerbated by the tremendous growth in the state’s population, especially the growth in the number of persons residing in coastal areas, in the elderly population, in the number of seasonal vacationers, and in the number of persons with special needs. This growth has greatly complicated the state’s ability to coordinate its emergency management resources and activities.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature to reduce the vulnerability of the people and property of this state; to prepare for efficient evacuation and shelter of threatened or affected persons; to provide for the rapid and orderly provision of relief to persons and for the restoration of services and property; to prepare for and efficiently respond to public health emergencies; and to provide for the coordination of activities relating to emergency preparedness, response, recovery, and mitigation among and between agencies and officials of this state, with similar agencies and officials of other states, with local and federal governments, with interstate organizations, and with the private sector.
(3) It is further the intent of the Legislature to promote the state’s emergency preparedness, response, recovery, and mitigation capabilities through enhanced coordination, long-term planning, and adequate funding. State policy for responding to disasters is to support local emergency response efforts. In the case of a major or catastrophic disaster, however, the needs of residents and communities will likely be greater than local resources. In these situations, the state must be capable of providing effective, coordinated, and timely support to communities and the public. Therefore, the Legislature hereby determines and declares that the provisions of this act fulfill an important state interest.
(4) It is further the intent of the Legislature to minimize the negative effects of an extended emergency, such as a pandemic or another public health emergency. The Legislature recognizes that there are significant negative impacts on children and families associated with school closures during a public health emergency such as the COVID-19 pandemic. The Legislature also recognizes the significant negative impacts of such emergencies on the economy due to business closures.
(5) It is further the intent of the Legislature that all aspects of emergency preparedness, response, and recovery be made transparent to the public to the greatest extent possible.
History.—s. 8, ch. 93-211; s. 2, ch. 2021-8.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XVII - Military Affairs and Related Matters
Chapter 252 - Emergency Management
252.31 - Short title.
252.32 - Policy and purpose.
252.33 - Limitations.
252.34 - Definitions.
252.35 - Emergency management powers; Division of Emergency Management.
252.351 - Mandatory reporting of certain incidents by political subdivisions.
252.355 - Registry of persons with special needs; notice; registration program.
252.356 - Emergency and disaster planning provisions to assist persons with disabilities or limitations.
252.3568 - Emergency sheltering of persons with pets.
252.3569 - Florida state agricultural response team; emergency response to animal, agricultural, and vector issues.
252.357 - Monitoring of nursing homes and assisted living facilities during disaster.
252.358 - Emergency-preparedness prescription medication refills.
252.359 - Ensuring availability of emergency supplies.
252.36 - Emergency management powers of the Governor.
252.3611 - Transparency; audits.
252.363 - Tolling and extension of permits and other authorizations.
252.365 - Emergency coordination officers; disaster-preparedness plans.
252.3655 - Natural hazards interagency workgroup.
252.37 - Financing.
252.371 - Emergency Management, Preparedness, and Assistance Trust Fund.
252.3711 - Emergency Preparedness and Response Fund.
252.372 - Imposition and collection of surcharge.
252.373 - Allocation of funds; rules.
252.38 - Emergency management powers of political subdivisions.
252.385 - Public shelter space; public records exemption.
252.39 - Local services.
252.40 - Mutual aid arrangements.
252.41 - Emergency management support forces.
252.42 - Government equipment, services, and facilities.
252.43 - Compensation.
252.44 - Emergency mitigation.
252.45 - Lease or loan of state property; transfer of state personnel.
252.46 - Orders and rules.
252.47 - Enforcement.
252.50 - Penalties.
252.51 - Liability.
252.515 - Postdisaster Relief Assistance Act; immunity from civil liability.
252.52 - Liberality of construction.
252.55 - Civil Air Patrol, Florida Wing.
252.60 - Radiological emergency preparedness.
252.61 - List of persons for contact relating to release of toxic substances into atmosphere.
252.62 - Director of Office of Financial Regulation; powers in a state of emergency.
252.63 - Commissioner of Insurance Regulation; powers in a state of emergency.
252.64 - Protection of religious institutions.