Florida Statutes
Chapter 207 - Tax on Operation of Commercial Motor Vehicles
207.023 - Authority to Inspect Vehicles, Make Arrests, Seize Property, and Execute Warrants.
(1) As a part of their responsibility when inspecting commercial vehicles, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, and the Department of Transportation shall ensure that all vehicles are properly qualified under the provisions of this chapter.
(2) The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the Department of Transportation, and their deputies, agents, and employees may assess the penalty imposed in s. 316.545(4) for violations of s. 207.004(4) and may make arrests without warrants for violations of the other provisions of this chapter. Any person arrested for a violation of any provision of this chapter shall be surrendered without delay to the sheriff of the county in which the arrest was made, and a formal complaint shall be made against the person, in accordance with law.
(3) Commercial motor vehicles owned or operated by any motor carrier who refuses to comply with this chapter may be seized by authorized agents or employees of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or the Department of Transportation; or authorized agents and employees of any of these departments also may seize property as set out in ss. 206.205, 206.21, and 206.215. Upon such seizure, the property shall be surrendered without delay to the sheriff of the county where the property was seized for further proceedings.
(4) When the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles deems it advisable, it may direct the warrant provided for in s. 207.014 to one of such deputies, agents, or employees of the department, who shall then execute the warrant and proceed thereon in the same manner provided for sheriffs in such cases.
History.—s. 2, ch. 80-415; s. 3, ch. 81-151; s. 69, ch. 83-217; s. 56, ch. 85-180; s. 11, ch. 87-198; s. 1094, ch. 95-147.
Note.—Former s. 206.992.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XIV - Taxation and Finance
207.001 - Short Title.
207.002 - Definitions.
207.003 - Privilege Tax Levied.
207.004 - Registration of Motor Carriers; Identifying Devices; Fees; Renewals; Temporary Fuel-Use Permits and Driveaway Permits.
207.005 - Returns and Payment of Tax; Delinquencies; Calculation of Fuel Used During Operations in the State; Credit; Bond.
207.006 - Reports to Be Filed Regardless of Tax.
207.007 - Offenses; Penalties and Interest.
207.008 - Retention of Records by Motor Carrier.
207.011 - Inspection of Records; Hearings; Forms; Rules.
207.012 - Estimate of Amount of Tax Due and Unpaid.
207.013 - Suits for Collection of Unpaid Taxes, Penalties, and Interest.
207.014 - Departmental Warrant for Collection of Unpaid Taxes.
207.015 - Tax a Lien on Property.
207.016 - Officer’s Sale of Property or Franchise.
207.017 - Department to Furnish Certificate of Liens.
207.018 - Foreclosure of Liens.
207.019 - Discontinuance or Transfer of Business; Change of Address.
207.021 - Informal Conferences; Settlement or Compromise of Taxes, Penalties, or Interest.
207.022 - Restraining and Enjoining Violation.
207.024 - Cooperation of Other State Agencies in Administration of Law.
207.025 - Exchange of Information.
207.026 - Allocation of Tax.
207.0281 - Registration; Cooperative Reciprocal Agreements Between States.