Florida Statutes
20.21 - Department of Revenue.
(1) The head of the Department of Revenue is the Governor and Cabinet.
(2)(a) The administrative responsibilities of the Department of Revenue are to plan, organize, and control the administrative support services for the department. Administrative functions include, but are not limited to, finance and accounting, revenue accounting, personnel, and office services.
(b) The ad valorem tax responsibilities of the department are to carry out the relevant provisions of ad valorem tax law. Ad valorem tax functions include, but are not limited to, ad valorem administration, assessment standards and review, central property valuation, and field operations.
(c) The audit responsibilities of the department are to plan, organize, administer, and control tax auditing activities. Audit functions include, but are not limited to, audit selection and standards development for those taxes collected by the department. The standards development function shall include development of standard audit criteria and provision of functional direction to field audit staff.
(d) The collection and enforcement responsibilities of the department are to conduct tax collection and enforcement activities. Collection and enforcement functions include, but are not limited to, investigative services and central and field operations.
(e) The information systems and services responsibilities of the department are to develop, maintain, and manage all information systems for tax return processing and taxpayer registration activities. Information systems and services functions include, but are not limited to, automation of all information systems.
(f) The taxpayer assistance responsibilities of the department are to render advice to department personnel and the public on tax matters. Taxpayer assistance functions include, but are not limited to, the preparation of departmental rules for all taxes, the rendition of opinions pursuant to s. 213.22, and the provision of informal assistance to the public on tax matters.
(g) The tax processing responsibilities of the department include, but are not limited to, receipts processing, tax returns processing, license registration, and taxpayer registration.
(h) The child support enforcement responsibilities of the department include the administration of the child support enforcement program established by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.
(3) The position of taxpayers’ rights advocate is created within the Department of Revenue. The taxpayers’ rights advocate shall be appointed by the Chief Inspector General but is under the general supervision of the executive director for administrative purposes. The taxpayers’ rights advocate must report to the Chief Inspector General and may be removed from office only by the Chief Inspector General. The responsibilities of the taxpayers’ rights advocate include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Facilitating the resolution of taxpayer complaints and problems which have not been resolved through normal administrative channels within the department, including any taxpayer complaints regarding unsatisfactory treatment of taxpayers by employees of the department.
(b) Issuing a stay action on behalf of a taxpayer who has suffered or is about to suffer irreparable loss as a result of action by the department.
(c) On or before January 1 of each year, the taxpayers’ rights advocate shall furnish to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Chief Inspector General a report that must include the following:
1. The objectives of the taxpayers’ rights advocate for the upcoming fiscal year.
2. The number of complaints filed in the previous fiscal year.
3. A summary of resolutions or outstanding issues from the previous fiscal year report.
4. A summary of the most common problems encountered by taxpayers, including a description of the nature of the problems, and the number of complaints for each such problem.
5. The initiatives the taxpayers’ rights advocate has taken or is planning to take to improve taxpayer services and the department’s responsiveness.
6. Recommendations for administrative or legislative action as appropriate to resolve problems encountered by taxpayers.
7. Other information as the taxpayers’ rights advocate may deem advisable.
The report must contain a complete and substantive analysis in addition to statistical information.
(4) Necessary legal services, pursuant to chapter 16, including litigation shall be provided to the Department of Revenue by the Department of Legal Affairs, except for the establishment of paternity or support obligations, and the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations, for which legal services may be provided under a contract entered into by the Department of Revenue as the Title IV-D agency.
(5) Notwithstanding any other law, the department may process taxes, fines, or license or regulatory fees for the benefit of any other state agency. Such processing may be done only pursuant to a written agreement between the department and the agency requesting this service.
(6) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 110.123, relating to the state group insurance program, the department may pay, or participate in the payment of, premiums for health, accident, and life insurance for its full-time out-of-state employees, pursuant to such rules as it may adopt, and such payments shall be in addition to the regular salaries of such full-time out-of-state employees.
History.—s. 21, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 72-266; s. 1, ch. 75-211; s. 1, ch. 77-102; ss. 1, 2, ch. 78-390; s. 3, ch. 79-10; s. 2, ch. 80-391; s. 1, ch. 81-50; s. 11, ch. 84-170; s. 1, ch. 86-124; s. 31, ch. 90-203; s. 1, ch. 91-112; s. 17, ch. 92-315; s. 4, ch. 94-124; ss. 2, 16, ch. 95-272; s. 2, ch. 97-287; s. 1, ch. 2018-118.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title IV - Executive Branch
Chapter 20 - Organizational Structure