Florida Statutes
Chapter 196 - Exemption
196.041 - Extent of Homestead Exemptions.
(1) Vendees in possession of real estate under bona fide contracts to purchase when such instruments, under which they claim title, are recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court where said properties lie, and who reside thereon in good faith and make the same their permanent residence; persons residing on real estate by virtue of dower or other estates therein limited in time by deed, will, jointure, or settlement; and lessees owning the leasehold interest in a bona fide lease having an original term of 98 years or more in a residential parcel or in a condominium parcel as defined in chapter 718, or persons holding leases of 50 years or more, existing prior to June 19, 1973, for the purpose of homestead exemptions from ad valorem taxes and no other purpose, shall be deemed to have legal or beneficial and equitable title to said property. In addition, a tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative apartment corporation who is entitled solely by reason of ownership of stock or membership in the corporation to occupy for dwelling purposes an apartment in a building owned by the corporation, for the purpose of homestead exemption from ad valorem taxes and for no other purpose, is deemed to have beneficial title in equity to said apartment and a proportionate share of the land on which the building is situated.
(2) A person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where the person’s possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life, such interest being hereby declared to be “equitable title to real estate,” as that term is employed in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution; and such person shall be entitled to the homestead tax exemption irrespective of whether such interest was created prior or subsequent to the effective date of this act.
History.—s. 2, ch. 17060, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 897(3); s. 1, ch. 65-281; s. 2, ch. 67-339; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 1, ch. 69-68; s. 1, ch. 73-201; s. 1, ch. 78-324; s. 35, ch. 79-164; s. 4, ch. 81-219; s. 35, ch. 94-353; s. 1474, ch. 95-147.
Note.—Former s. 192.13.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XIV - Taxation and Finance
196.001 - Property Subject to Taxation.
196.002 - Legislative Intent.
196.011 - Annual Application Required for Exemption.
196.012 - Definitions.
196.015 - Permanent Residency; Factual Determination by Property Appraiser.
196.021 - Tax Returns to Show All Exemptions and Claims.
196.031 - Exemption of Homesteads.
196.061 - Rental of Homestead to Constitute Abandonment.
196.071 - Homestead Exemptions; Claims by Members of Armed Forces.
196.075 - Additional Homestead Exemption for Persons 65 and Older.
196.077 - Additional Homestead Exemption for Classroom Teachers, Law Enforcement Officers, Firefighters, Emergency Medical Technicians, Paramedics, Child Welfare Professionals, and Servicemembers.
196.081 - Exemption for Certain Permanently and Totally Disabled Veterans and for Surviving Spouses of Veterans; Exemption for Surviving Spouses of First Responders Who Die in the Line of Duty.
196.082 - Discounts for Disabled Veterans; Surviving Spouse Carryover.
196.091 - Exemption for Disabled Veterans Confined to Wheelchairs.
* * *