Florida Statutes
193.011 - Factors to consider in deriving just valuation.
(1) The present cash value of the property, which is the amount a willing purchaser would pay a willing seller, exclusive of reasonable fees and costs of purchase, in cash or the immediate equivalent thereof in a transaction at arm’s length;
(2) The highest and best use to which the property can be expected to be put in the immediate future and the present use of the property, taking into consideration the legally permissible use of the property, including any applicable judicial limitation, local or state land use regulation, or historic preservation ordinance, and any zoning changes, concurrency requirements, and permits necessary to achieve the highest and best use, and considering any moratorium imposed by executive order, law, ordinance, regulation, resolution, or proclamation adopted by any governmental body or agency or the Governor when the moratorium or judicial limitation prohibits or restricts the development or improvement of property as otherwise authorized by applicable law. The applicable governmental body or agency or the Governor shall notify the property appraiser in writing of any executive order, ordinance, regulation, resolution, or proclamation it adopts imposing any such limitation, regulation, or moratorium;
(3) The location of said property;
(4) The quantity or size of said property;
(5) The cost of said property and the present replacement value of any improvements thereon;
(6) The condition of said property;
(7) The income from said property; and
(8) The net proceeds of the sale of the property, as received by the seller, after deduction of all of the usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale, including the costs and expenses of financing, and allowance for unconventional or atypical terms of financing arrangements. When the net proceeds of the sale of any property are utilized, directly or indirectly, in the determination of just valuation of realty of the sold parcel or any other parcel under the provisions of this section, the property appraiser, for the purposes of such determination, shall exclude any portion of such net proceeds attributable to payments for household furnishings or other items of personal property.
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-250; s. 1, ch. 67-167; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 13, ch. 69-216; s. 8, ch. 70-243; s. 20, ch. 74-234; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 1, ch. 77-363; s. 6, ch. 79-334; s. 1, ch. 88-101; s. 1, ch. 93-132; s. 1, ch. 97-117; s. 1, ch. 2008-197.
Note.—Former s. 193.021.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XIV - Taxation and Finance
Chapter 193 - Assessments
Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 193.011-193.1557)