Florida Statutes
Chapter 186 - State and Regional Planning
186.512 - Designation of Regional Planning Councils.
(1) The territorial area of the state is subdivided into the following districts for the purpose of regional comprehensive planning. The name and geographic area of each respective district must accord with the following:
(a) West Florida Regional Planning Council: Bay, Escambia, Holmes, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton, and Washington Counties.
(b) Apalachee Regional Planning Council: Calhoun, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, and Wakulla Counties.
(c) North Central Florida Regional Planning Council: Alachua, Bradford, Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Lafayette, Levy, Madison, Marion, Suwannee, Taylor, and Union Counties.
(d) Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council: Baker, Clay, Duval, Flagler, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns Counties.
(e) East Central Florida Regional Planning Council: Brevard, Lake, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Sumter, and Volusia Counties.
(f) Central Florida Regional Planning Council: DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands, Okeechobee, and Polk Counties.
(g) Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council: Citrus, Hernando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, and Pinellas Counties.
(h) Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council: Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry, Lee, and Sarasota Counties.
(i) Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council: Indian River, Martin, Palm Beach, and St. Lucie Counties.
(j) South Florida Regional Planning Council: Broward, Miami-Dade, and Monroe Counties.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2016, and thereafter, the Governor may review and update the district boundaries of the regional planning councils pursuant to his authority under s. 186.506(4).
(3) For the purposes of transition from one regional planning council to another, the successor regional planning council shall apply the prior strategic regional policy plan to a local government until such time as the successor regional planning council amends its plan pursuant to this chapter to include the affected local government within the new region.
History.—s. 11, ch. 2015-30.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XIII - Planning and Development
186.001 - Short Title.
186.002 - Findings and Intent.
186.003 - Definitions; Ss. 186.001-186.031, 186.801-186.901.
186.004 - Governor; Chief Planning Officer of the State.
186.005 - Designation of Departmental Planning Officer.
186.006 - Powers and Responsibilities of Executive Office of the Governor.
186.007 - State Comprehensive Plan; Preparation; Revision.
186.008 - State Comprehensive Plan; Revision; Implementation.
186.009 - Growth Management Portion of the State Comprehensive Plan.
186.021 - Long-Range Program Plans.
186.031 - Annual Report.
186.501 - Short Title.
186.502 - Legislative Findings; Public Purpose.
186.503 - Definitions Relating to Florida Regional Planning Council Act.
186.504 - Regional Planning Councils; Creation; Membership.
186.505 - Regional Planning Councils; Powers and Duties.
186.506 - Executive Office of the Governor; Powers and Duties.
186.507 - Strategic Regional Policy Plans.
186.508 - Strategic Regional Policy Plan Adoption; Consistency With State Comprehensive Plan.
186.509 - Dispute Resolution Process.
186.511 - Evaluation of Strategic Regional Policy Plan; Changes in Plan.
186.513 - Reports.
186.515 - Creation of Regional Planning Councils Under Chapter 163.
186.801 - Ten-Year Site Plans.
186.803 - Use of Geographic Information by Governmental Entities.
186.901 - Population Census Determination.