Florida Statutes
Chapter 170 - Supplemental and Alternative Method of Making Local Municipal Improvements
170.201 - Special Assessments.
(1) In addition to other lawful authority to levy and collect special assessments, the governing body of a municipality may levy and collect special assessments to fund capital improvements and municipal services, including, but not limited to, fire protection, emergency medical services, garbage disposal, sewer improvement, street improvement, and parking facilities. Without limiting the foregoing, a municipality that has a population of fewer than 100 persons for the previous year’s taxing year may also levy and collect special assessments to fund special security and crime prevention services and facilities, including guard and gatehouse facilities for the current taxing year. However, if prior to the levy of the assessment, the cost of the services and facilities are funded by ad valorem taxes, the taxes shall be abated annually thereafter, in an amount equal to the full amount of the special assessment. The governing body of a municipality may apportion costs of such special assessments based on:
(a) The front or square footage of each parcel of land; or
(b) An alternative methodology, so long as the amount of the assessment for each parcel of land is not in excess of the proportional benefits as compared to other assessments on other parcels of land.
(2) Property owned or occupied by a religious institution and used as a place of worship or education; by a public or private elementary, middle, or high school; or by a governmentally financed, insured, or subsidized housing facility that is used primarily for persons who are elderly or disabled shall be exempt from any special assessment levied by a municipality to fund any service if the municipality so desires. As used in this subsection, the term “religious institution” means any church, synagogue, or other established physical place for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on and the term “governmentally financed, insured, or subsidized housing facility” means a facility that is financed by a mortgage loan made or insured by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development under s. 8, s. 202, s. 221(d)(3) or (4), s. 232, or s. 236 of the National Housing Act and is owned or operated by an entity that qualifies as an exempt charitable organization under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
History.—s. 30, ch. 96-324; s. 1, ch. 97-110; s. 5, ch. 98-167; s. 14, ch. 99-378; s. 26, ch. 2011-144.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XII - Municipalities
170.01 - Authority for Providing Improvements and Levying and Collecting Special Assessments Against Property Benefited.
170.02 - Method of Prorating Special Assessments.
170.03 - Resolution Required to Declare Special Assessments.
170.04 - Plans and Specifications, With Estimated Cost of Proposed Improvement Required Before Adoption of Resolution.
170.05 - Publication of Resolution.
170.06 - Preliminary Assessment Roll.
170.07 - Publication of Preliminary Assessment Roll.
170.08 - Final Consideration of Special Assessments; Equalizing Board to Hear Complaints and Adjust Assessments; Rebate of Difference in Cost and Assessment.
170.09 - Priority of Lien; Interest; and Method of Payment.
170.10 - Legal Proceedings Instituted Upon Failure of Property Owner to Pay Special Assessment or Interest When Due; Foreclosure; Service of Process.
170.11 - Bonds May Be Issued to an Amount Not Exceeding the Amount of Liens Assessed for the Cost of Improvements to Be Paid by Special Assessment.
170.14 - Governing Authority of Municipality Required to Make New Assessments Until Valid Assessment Is Made if Special Assessment Is Omitted or Held Invalid.
170.15 - Expenditures for Improvements.
170.16 - Assessment Roll Sufficient Evidence of Assessment and Other Proceedings of This Chapter; Variance Not Material Unless Party Objecting Materially Injured Thereby.
170.17 - Denomination of Bonds; Interest; Place of Payment; Form; Signatures; Coupons; and Delivery.
170.18 - Notice Required Where No Newspaper Is Published in County in Which Municipality Is Situated.
170.19 - Construction and Authority of Chapter.
170.20 - Bonds Negotiable.
170.21 - Provisions of Chapter Supplemental, Additional, and Alternative Procedure.