Florida Statutes
Part I - Revenue Bond Act of 1953 (Ss. 159.01-159.19)
159.02 - Definitions.
(1) The word “municipality” shall mean any city, town, village or port authority in the state, whether incorporated by special act of the Legislature or under the general laws of the state.
* * *
(14) The term “sewer system” shall mean and include sewage disposal systems, including wastewater reuse systems, or sanitary sewer systems and any integral part thereof, whether inside or outside the unit, and shall include but shall not be limited to sewage disposal plants or facilities, sanitary sewers, pumping stations, intercepting or trunk or lateral sewers, and any other properties or works or equipment necessary for the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage and waste matter, including wastewater reuse, and including industrial wastes.
(15) The term “gas system” shall mean and include works and structures necessary for the production, supply and distribution of gas, manufactured or natural, for lighting, heating, refrigeration or other domestic or industrial use, whether inside or outside the unit and shall include but shall not be limited to distribution mains, meters, plants, equipment, machinery and any other property necessary for the production, supply and distribution of either manufactured or natural gas, for domestic or industrial use.
(16) The term “utilities services taxes” shall mean taxes levied and collected on the purchase or sale of utilities services pursuant to any law.
(17) The term “cigarette taxes” shall mean taxes levied and collected on the purchase or sale of cigarettes under the provisions of chapter 210 or any other law.
(18) The term “franchise taxes” shall mean payments to a municipality pursuant to the provisions of a franchise granted to a person, firm or corporation for the furnishing of utilities or other services or facilities in such municipality.
(19) The term “mass transportation system” shall mean any system for the transportation of the public by bus, rail or any other means of conveyance serving the general public and moving over prescribed routes.
(20) The term “expressways” shall mean any limited access highway where tolls are charged for use thereof.
(21) The term “marinas” shall mean any facilities for the sale, repair, rental, storage, and servicing of boats.
(22) The term “civic auditorium” shall mean any building constructed for the purpose of serving public gatherings, including but not limited to, conventions, meetings, and concerts where admission may be charged.
(23) The term “sports arena” shall mean any building or enclosed area where fees may be charged for the admission to sporting events.
(24) The term “incinerator and solid waste disposal systems” shall include any system whereby solid wastes are burned, buried, composted or any system for such disposal approved by a state pollution control agency.
(25) The term “parking facilities” shall mean any facility constructed for the purpose of vehicular parking and the use, operation and occupancy of such parking facilities and for which charges are made.
History.—s. 2, ch. 28045, 1953; ss. 1, 2, ch. 67-550; s. 1, ch. 77-351; s. 4, ch. 93-51; s. 11, ch. 2016-10.