Florida Statutes
122.02 - Definitions.
(1) “State and county officers and employees” shall include all full-time officers or employees who receive compensation for services rendered from state or county funds, or from funds of drainage districts or mosquito control districts of a county or counties, or from funds of the State Board of Administration or from funds of closed bank receivership accounts or from funds of any state institution or who receive compensation for employment or service from any agency, branch, department, institution or board of the state, or any county of the state, for service rendered the state or county from funds from any source provided for their employment or service regardless of whether the same is paid by state or county warrant or not; provided that such compensation in whatever form paid shall be specified in terms of fixed monthly salaries by the employing state or county agency or state or county official and shall not include amounts allowed for professional employees for special or particular service or for subsistence or travel expenses; provided further the department shall prescribe appropriate procedure for contribution deduction out of such compensation in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, provided further that such officers and employees defined herein shall not include those officers and employees excepted from the provisions by s. 122.18 of this law.
(2) “Average final compensation” shall mean the average salary of the 10 best contributing years of the last 15 years prior to retirement, or the career average since July 1, 1945, whichever is greater. A year shall be 12 running months. In the event that an officer or employee has not contributed to the retirement trust fund for at least 10 years, then the average final compensation shall mean the average salary of the last 10 years’ service.
(3) “Salary” shall mean the fixed monthly compensation paid officers and employees, and where officers’ or employees’ compensation is derived from fees set by statute, salary shall be the total cash remuneration received from such fees. Under no circumstances shall salary include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services. However, salary for all plan years beginning on or after July 1, 1990, shall not include any amounts in excess of the compensation limitation (originally $200,000) established by s. 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code prior to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, which limitation shall be adjusted for changes in the cost of living since 1989, in the manner provided by s. 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1991. This limitation, which has been part of the State and County Officers’ and Employees’ Retirement System since plan years beginning on or after July 1, 1990, shall be adjusted as required by federal law for qualified government plans.
(4)(a) In determining the aggregate number of years of service of any officer or employee, the time of military service between 1939 and 1946 by the employee on leave of absence shall be added to the years of state or county service. Credit for any other military service shall not exceed 4 years; provided that those individuals who were employed by the War Manpower Commission in Florida (or on military leave from the War Manpower Commission) prior to November 16, 1946, by the National Reemployment Service in Florida subsequent to June 30, 1933, the 1Florida State Employment Service subsequent to June 30, 1935, or in the readjustment allowance or employment service departments of the Veterans Administration in Florida between July 1, 1944, and January 1, 1950, and who continued in employment with the state or any county without more than one interruption in the performance of service, this interruption not to exceed 5 years, shall be entitled to credit for continuous service for all such
* * *