Florida Statutes
Part V - Suspension, Removal, or Retirement of Public Officers (Ss. 112.40-112.52)
112.45 - Senate’s report; results of prosecution.
(1) The Secretary of the Senate shall, as soon as reasonably possible following the action of the Senate, file with the Department of State a report of the action of the Senate, including an order signed by the President and the Secretary specifying the action taken by the Senate. The action of the Senate shall become effective immediately upon the filing of the order with the Department of State, and the Department of State shall forthwith deliver copies of such order to the Governor, the officer involved, and the governing body of the county, district, or state, as the case may be. Any such order or any certified copy thereof, under the signature of the Secretary of State, may be recorded in the public records of any county in this state.
(2) The date of delivery of the order to the Department of State shall be the effective date of the removal or reinstatement, as the case may be, and, should the official be reinstated, he or she shall be entitled to reimbursement for such pay and emoluments of office from the date of suspension to that date, as though he or she had never been suspended, and the order of the Senate, or a certified copy thereof, shall constitute the authority of the county, district, or state, to make such payment for reimbursement.
History.—s. 6, ch. 69-277; ss. 10, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 714, ch. 95-147.