Florida Statutes
Part IV - Volunteers (Ss. 110.501-110.504)
110.501 - Definitions.
(1) “Volunteer” means any person who, of his or her own free will, provides goods or services, or conveys an interest in or otherwise consents to the use of real property pursuant to chapter 260, to any state department or agency, or nonprofit organization, with no monetary or material compensation. A person registered and serving in Older American Volunteer Programs authorized by the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, as amended (Pub. L. No. 93-113), shall also be defined as a volunteer and shall incur no civil liability as provided by s. 768.1355. A volunteer shall be eligible for payment of volunteer benefits as specified in Pub. L. No. 93-113, this section, and s. 430.204.
(2) “Regular-service volunteer” means any person engaged in specific voluntary service activities on an ongoing or continuous basis.
(3) “Occasional-service volunteer” means any person who offers to provide a one-time or occasional voluntary service.
(4) “Material donor” means any person who provides funds, materials, employment, or opportunities for clients of state departments or agencies, without monetary or material compensation.
History.—s. 1, ch. 78-263; s. 24, ch. 79-190; s. 2, ch. 89-294; s. 671, ch. 95-147; s. 40, ch. 95-418; s. 47, ch. 96-399; s. 2, ch. 98-336; s. 15, ch. 2005-87.
Note.—Former s. 112.901.