Florida Statutes
Chapter 101 - Voting Methods and Procedure
101.161 - Referenda; Ballots.
(1) Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, a ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of candidates, followed by the word “yes” and also by the word “no,” and shall be styled in such a manner that a “yes” vote will indicate approval of the proposal and a “no” vote will indicate rejection. The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure and the ballot title to appear on the ballot shall be embodied in the constitutional revision commission proposal, constitutional convention proposal, taxation and budget reform commission proposal, or enabling resolution or ordinance. The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. In addition, for every constitutional amendment proposed by initiative, the ballot shall include, following the ballot summary, in the following order:
(a) A separate financial impact statement concerning the measure prepared by the Financial Impact Estimating Conference in accordance with s. 100.371(13).
(b) If the financial impact statement projects a net negative impact on the state budget, the following statement in bold print:
THIS PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT IS ESTIMATED TO HAVE A NET NEGATIVE IMPACT ON THE STATE BUDGET. THIS IMPACT MAY RESULT IN HIGHER TAXES OR A LOSS OF GOVERNMENT SERVICES IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN A BALANCED STATE BUDGET AS REQUIRED BY THE CONSTITUTION.
(c)1. If the financial impact statement projects a net positive impact on the state budget resulting in whole or in part from additional tax revenue, the following statement in bold print:
* * *