Florida Statutes
Part II - Articulation (Ss. 1007.22-1007.273)
1007.271 - Dual enrollment programs.
(1) The dual enrollment program is the enrollment of an eligible secondary student or home education student in a postsecondary course creditable toward high school completion and a career certificate or an associate or baccalaureate degree. A student who is enrolled in postsecondary instruction that is not creditable toward a high school diploma may not be classified as a dual enrollment student.
* * *
(15) The Department of Education shall develop a statement on transfer guarantees to inform students and their parents, prior to enrollment in a dual enrollment course, of the potential for the dual enrollment course to articulate as an elective or a general education course into a postsecondary education certificate or degree program. The statement shall be provided to each district school superintendent, who shall include the statement in the information provided to all secondary students and their parents as required pursuant to this subsection. The statement may also include additional information, including, but not limited to, dual enrollment options, guarantees, privileges, and responsibilities.
(16) Students who meet the eligibility requirements of this section and who choose to participate in dual enrollment programs are exempt from the payment of registration, tuition, and laboratory fees.
(17) Instructional materials assigned for use within dual enrollment courses shall be made available to dual enrollment students free of charge. A postsecondary institution may not require payment for instructional materials costs eligible for reimbursement under s. 1009.30. Instructional materials purchased by a district school board or Florida College System institution board of trustees on behalf of dual enrollment students shall be the property of the board against which the purchase is charged.
(18) School districts and Florida College System institutions must weigh dual enrollment courses the same as advanced placement, International Baccalaureate, and Advanced International Certificate of Education courses when grade point averages are calculated. Alternative grade calculation systems, alternative grade weighting systems, and information regarding student education options that discriminate against dual enrollment courses are prohibited.
(19) The Commissioner of Education may approve dual enrollment agreements for limited course offerings that have statewide appeal. Such programs shall be limited to a single site with multiple county participation.
(20) A postsecondary institution shall assign letter grades to each student enrolled in a dual enrollment course. The letter grade assigned by the postsecondary institution shall be posted to the student’s high school transcript by the school district.
(21) Each district school superintendent and each public postsecondary institution president shall develop a comprehensive dual enrollment articulation agreement for the respective school district and postsecondary institution. The superintendent and president shall establish an articulation committee for the purpose of developing the agreement. Each state university president may designate a university representative to participate in the development of a dual enrollment articulation agreement. A dual enrollment articulation agreement shall be completed and submitted annually by the postsecondary institution to the Department of Education on or before August 1. The agreement must include, but is not limited to:
(a) A ratification or modification of all existing articulation agreements.
(b) A description of the process by which students and their parents are informed about opportunities for student participation in the dual enrollment program.
(c) A delineation of courses and programs available to students eligible to participate in dual enrollment.
* * *