Florida Statutes
Part V - Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program (Ss. 1002.51-1002.79)
1002.59 - Emergent literacy and performance standards training courses.
(1) The department, in collaboration with the Just Read, Florida! Office, shall adopt minimum standards for courses in emergent literacy for prekindergarten instructors. Each course must comprise 5 clock hours and provide instruction in strategies and techniques to address the age-appropriate progress of prekindergarten students in developing emergent literacy skills, including oral communication, knowledge of print and letters, phonological and phonemic awareness, and vocabulary and comprehension development, consistent with the evidence-based content and strategies identified pursuant to s. 1001.215(8). The course standards must be reviewed as part of any review of subject coverage or endorsement requirements in the elementary, reading, and exceptional student educational areas conducted pursuant to s. 1012.586. Each course must also provide resources containing strategies that allow students with disabilities and other special needs to derive maximum benefit from the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program. Successful completion of an emergent literacy training course approved under this section satisfies requirements for approved training in early literacy and language development under ss. 402.305(2)(e)5., 402.313(6), and 402.3131(5).
(2) The department shall adopt minimum standards for courses on the performance standards adopted under s. 1002.67(1). Each course must be comprised of at least 3 clock hours, provide instruction in strategies and techniques to address age-appropriate progress of each child in attaining the standards, and be available online.
(3) The department shall make available online professional development and training courses comprised of at least 8 clock hours that support prekindergarten instructors in increasing the competency of teacher-child interactions.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2004-484; s. 6, ch. 2013-252; s. 31, ch. 2018-103; s. 5, ch. 2021-9; s. 37, ch. 2021-10.