Florida Statutes
Part IV - State Universities (Ss. 1001.70-1001.92)
1001.706 - Powers and duties of the Board of Governors.
(1) GENERAL PROVISIONS.—For each constituent university, the Board of Governors, or the board’s designee, shall be responsible for cost-effective policy decisions appropriate to the university’s mission, the implementation and maintenance of high-quality education programs within law, the measurement of performance, the reporting of information, and the provision of input regarding state policy, budgeting, and education standards.
* * *
(b) The Board of Governors shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 120 when acting pursuant to statutory authority derived from the Legislature, except that the Board of Governors may adopt regulations if expressly authorized or required by law. Such regulations must be adopted pursuant to a development procedure that complies with paragraph (c). If the Board of Governors delegates a power or duty to a university board of trustees as the designee, the authority to adopt rules or regulations is included in the delegation. If the Board of Governors delegates a statutory power or duty to a university board of trustees, the university board of trustees shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 120 but may adopt regulations to the same extent as the Board of Governors under this subsection.
(c) The development procedure for regulations authorized or required by law must provide for notice to the public of, and an opportunity for public comment on, the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation; a process for a substantially affected person to challenge a statement of general applicability that has not been properly adopted as a regulation; a process for a substantially affected person to challenge an unlawful regulation; and a process for the adoption of and challenges to emergency regulations that are necessary to protect the public interest in the emergency. Judicial review shall be sought in the appellate district in which the headquarters of the Board of Governors is located or in which the main campus of the state university is located, as applicable. The regulation development procedure shall be published prominently on the websites of the Board of Governors and the state universities.
(3) POWERS AND DUTIES RELATING TO ORGANIZATION AND OPERATION OF STATE UNIVERSITIES.—
(a) The Board of Governors, or the board’s designee, shall develop guidelines and procedures related to data and technology, including information systems, communications systems, computer hardware and software, and networks.
(b) The Board of Governors shall develop guidelines relating to divisions of sponsored research, pursuant to the provisions of s. 1004.22, to serve the function of administration and promotion of the programs of research.
(c) The Board of Governors shall prescribe conditions for direct-support organizations and university health services support organizations to be certified and to use university property and services. Conditions relating to certification must provide for audit review and oversight by the Board of Governors.
(d) The Board of Governors shall develop guidelines for supervising faculty practice plans for the academic health science centers.
(e) The Board of Governors shall ensure that students at state universities have access to general education courses as provided in the statewide articulation agreement, pursuant to s. 1007.23.
* * *