Florida Statutes
Part IV - State Universities (Ss. 1001.70-1001.92)
1001.706 - Powers and duties of the Board of Governors.
(1) GENERAL PROVISIONS.—For each constituent university, the Board of Governors, or the board’s designee, shall be responsible for cost-effective policy decisions appropriate to the university’s mission, the implementation and maintenance of high-quality education programs within law, the measurement of performance, the reporting of information, and the provision of input regarding state policy, budgeting, and education standards.
* * *
(d) The Board of Governors shall develop guidelines for supervising faculty practice plans for the academic health science centers.
(e) The Board of Governors shall ensure that students at state universities have access to general education courses as provided in the statewide articulation agreement, pursuant to s. 1007.23.
(f) The Board of Governors shall approve baccalaureate degree programs that require more than 120 semester credit hours of coursework prior to such programs being offered by a state university. At least half of the required coursework for any baccalaureate degree must be offered at the lower-division level, except in program areas approved by the Board of Governors.
(g) The Board of Governors, or the board’s designee, shall adopt a written antihazing policy, appropriate penalties for violations of such policy, and a program for enforcing such policy.
(h) The Board of Governors, or the board’s designee, may establish a uniform code of conduct and appropriate penalties for violations of its regulations by students and student organizations, including regulations governing student academic honesty. Such penalties, unless otherwise provided by law, may include reasonable fines, the withholding of diplomas or transcripts pending compliance with regulations or payment of fines, and the imposition of probation, suspension, or dismissal.
(i) The Board of Governors shall adopt regulations requiring universities to use purchasing agreements or state term contracts pursuant to s. 287.056 or enter into consortia and cooperative agreements to maximize the purchasing power for goods and services. A consortium or cooperative agreement may be statewide, regional, or a combination of institutions, as appropriate to achieve the lowest cost, with the goal of achieving a 5-percent savings on existing contract prices through the use of new cooperative arrangements or new consortium contracts.
(j) The Board of Governors shall develop and annually deliver a training program for members of each state university board of trustees that addresses the role of such boards in governing institutional resources and protecting the public interest. At a minimum, each trustee must participate in the training program within 1 year of appointment and reappointment to a university board of trustees. The program must include information on trustee responsibilities relating to all of the following:
1. Meeting the statutory, regulatory, and fiduciary obligations of the board.
2. Establishing internal process controls and accountability mechanisms for the institution’s president and other administrative officers.
* * *