District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General
§ 8–151.13a. CRIAC Assistance Fund
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 20, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) There is established as a special fund the Clean Rivers Impervious Area Charge Assistance Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Mayor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited in the Fund:
(1) Such amounts as may be appropriated to the Fund; and
(2) Any amounts appropriated in Fiscal Year 2019 for the implementation of the financial assistance programs authorized by § 34-2202.16b that remain unspent at the end of that fiscal year.
(c)(1) Money in the Fund shall be used to pay for the costs of implementing the financial assistance programs authorized by § 34-2202.16b.
(2)(A) In Fiscal Year 2023, money in the fund may be provided to eligible residential customers of the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority ("DC Water") for the payment of amounts due to DC Water.
(B) A residential customer shall be deemed eligible for relief under this paragraph where:
(i) The residential customer is a resident of the District of Columbia;
(ii) The residential customer's annual household income is less than or equal to 100% of the area median income; and
(iii) Continued nonpayment of amounts due to DC Water will result in the discontinuance of water service to the residential customer during Fiscal Year 2023.
(C) Amounts made available from the Fund for relief provided under this paragraph shall not exceed the fund balance as of September 30, 2022.
(D) The Mayor may issue a grant, reprogramming, or other transfer of funds to DC Water to implement this paragraph.
(E) On or before July 1, 2022, the Department of Energy and Environment shall provide data to the Council on, for Fiscal Year 2023, the number of residential customers provided funding and the total dollar amount of funding provided to residential customers pursuant to this paragraph.
(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(e) Within 60 days after the end of each fiscal year, DOEE shall transmit to the Mayor and the Council and publicly post on the DOEE website a report that includes the following information for financial assistance programs established pursuant to § 34-2202.16b, for the preceding fiscal year:
(1) The total amount of funding remaining at the end of the fiscal year in the Fund;
(2) The number of nonprofit organizations that applied for financial assistance, the number of nonprofit organizations that received financial assistance, and the total amount of funding provided to nonprofit organizations;
(3) Not including any emergency relief, the number of residential customers that applied for financial assistance, the number of residential customers that were approved for financial assistance, and the total amount of funding provided to residential customers, broken down by Customer Assistance Program income limits;
(4) The number of residential customers that requested emergency relief, the number of residential customers that received emergency relief, and the total amount of funding provided to residential customers for emergency relief;
(5) Broken down by nonprofit and residential customer applicants, the average number of days DOEE took to process applications for financial assistance, from the date DOEE received the application, to:
(A) For approved applications, the date that DOEE notified the applicant that they qualify or assistance; and
(B) For denied applications, the date that DOEE notified the applicant that the applicant did not qualify for financial assistance; and
(6) Efforts made by DOEE to publicize the availability of financial assistance through the Fund, including a description of the total amount of expenditures by DOEE on such efforts.
* * *