District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Firearms and Destructive Devices
§ 7–2502.06. Time for filing registration applications
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on January 15, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) An application for a registration certificate shall be filed (and a registration certificate issued) prior to taking possession of a firearm from a licensed dealer or from any person or organization holding a registration certificate therefor. In all other cases, an application for registration shall be filed immediately after a firearm is brought into the District. It shall be deemed compliance with the preceding sentence if such person personally communicates with the Metropolitan Police Department (as determined by the Chief to be sufficient) and provides such information as may be demanded; provided, that such person files an application for a registration certificate within 48 hours after such communication.
(b) Repealed.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a person seeking a registration certificate for a firearm that the person has self-manufactured shall file a registration application within 5 business days of completing manufacture of the firearm.
(Sept. 24, 1976, D.C. Law 1-85, title II, § 206, 23 DCR 2464; Mar. 16, 1978, D.C. Law 2-62, § 2, 24 DCR 5780; Sept. 29, 2012, D.C. Law 19-170, § 2(g), 59 DCR 5691; Oct. 17, 2022, D.C. Act 24-583, § 2(d), 69 DCR 012714.)
1981 Ed., § 6-2316.
1973 Ed., § 6-1816.
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-170 repealed (b), which formerly read: “Any firearm validly registered under prior regulations must be registered pursuant to this unit in accordance with procedures to be promulgated by the Chief. An application to register such firearm shall be filed pursuant to this unit within 60 days of September 24, 1976.”
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(d) of Ghost Gun Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-583, Oct. 17, 2022, 69 DCR 012714).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(d) of Ghost Gun Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-237, Dec. 13, 2021, 68 DCR 013482).
For temporary (90 day) repeal of section, see § 2(g) of Firearms Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-352, May 11, 2012, 59 DCR 5116).
For temporary (90 day) repeal of section, see § 2(g) of the Firearms Amendments Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-394, July 18, 2012, 59 DCR 8694).
For temporary repeal of (b), see § 2(g) of the Firearms Second Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-510, October 26, 2012, 59 DCR 12808).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(d) of Ghost Gun Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Law 24-87, Mar. 2, 2022, 69 DCR 000450).